General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIFE

In general, do you find life exciting, pretty routine, or dull?
  1) Exciting
  2) Routine
  3) Dull
  8) No opinion
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Exciting 853 45.8% 45.8% -.71
Routine 895 48.1% 93.9% .35
Dull 90 4.8% 98.8% 1.41
No opinion 16 .9% 99.6% 6.71
No answer 7 .4% 100% 7.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Exciting 48.1%
189
47.5%
272
48.0%
268
36.6%
122
45.8%
851
Routine 47.6%
187
47.6%
273
45.5%
254
53.8%
179
48.1%
893
Dull 3.6%
14
4.4%
25
4.8%
27
7.2%
24
4.8%
90
No opinion 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
1.1%
6
1.8%
6
0.9%
16
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
573
100.0%
558
100.0%
333

1857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Exciting 51.1%
419
41.7%
434
45.8%
853
Routine 44.0%
361
51.3%
534
48.1%
895
Dull 4.1%
34
5.4%
56
4.8%
90
No opinion 0.4%
3
1.2%
13
0.9%
16
No answer 0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
1041

1861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Exciting 48.3%
404
36.6%
67
45.2%
140
37.7%
26
46.6%
215
45.8%
852
Routine 47.7%
399
53.0%
97
48.1%
149
50.7%
35
46.6%
215
48.1%
895
Dull 2.4%
20
7.7%
14
6.5%
20
10.1%
7
6.3%
29
4.8%
90
No opinion 1.1%
9
2.2%
4
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
16
No answer 0.6%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
183
100.0%
310
100.0%
69
100.0%
461

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Exciting 46.3%
687
45.7%
126
39.6%
40
45.8%
853
Routine 47.8%
710
46.7%
129
55.4%
56
48.1%
895
Dull 4.5%
67
6.9%
19
4.0%
4
4.8%
90
No opinion 0.9%
14
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
16
No answer 0.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
276
100.0%
101

1861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Exciting 32.8%
66
38.8%
106
37.6%
50
50.8%
525
45.5%
747
Routine 49.8%
100
53.5%
146
55.6%
74
46.1%
476
48.5%
796
Dull 15.4%
31
7.7%
21
6.8%
9
1.8%
19
4.9%
80
No opinion 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
0.7%
11
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
273
100.0%
133
100.0%
1033

1640


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Exciting 49.8%
231
41.7%
296
49.4%
287
46.4%
814
Routine 43.5%
202
53.6%
380
44.9%
261
48.1%
843
Dull 5.6%
26
3.9%
28
4.0%
23
4.4%
77
No opinion 0.6%
3
0.6%
4
1.2%
7
0.8%
14
No answer 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
709
100.0%
581

1754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Exciting 44.8%
451
44.9%
204
51.1%
24
46.3%
119
56.3%
54
45.8%
852
Routine 49.7%
500
49.6%
225
40.4%
19
44.4%
114
38.5%
37
48.1%
895
Dull 4.5%
45
4.2%
19
6.4%
3
8.2%
21
2.1%
2
4.8%
90
No opinion 0.8%
8
0.9%
4
2.1%
1
0.4%
1
2.1%
2
0.9%
16
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
454
100.0%
47
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Exciting 28.7%
84
42.6%
423
56.6%
73
61.2%
177
64.1%
93
46.0%
850
Routine 58.0%
170
52.3%
519
38.8%
50
35.3%
102
31.0%
45
47.9%
886
Dull 11.6%
34
4.2%
42
3.1%
4
1.4%
4
4.1%
6
4.9%
90
No opinion 1.4%
4
0.4%
4
0.8%
1
1.7%
5
0.7%
1
0.8%
15
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
4
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
992
100.0%
129
100.0%
289
100.0%
145

1848

Bookmark and Share