General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPFUL

Would you say that most of the time people try to be helpful, or that they are mostly just looking out for themselves?
  1) Try to be helpful
  2) Just look out for themselves
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Try to be helpful 866 45.7% 45.7% -.8
Just look out for themselves 851 44.9% 90.6% .39
Depends 166 8.8% 99.3% 1.58
Don't know 10 .5% 99.8% 7.53
No answer 3 .2% 100% 8.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Try to be helpful 34.8%
140
43.2%
259
50.9%
287
54.2%
175
45.6%
861
Just look out for themselves 56.7%
228
46.7%
280
40.1%
226
35.9%
116
45.0%
850
Depends 8.5%
34
9.3%
56
8.3%
47
8.7%
28
8.7%
165
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
1.2%
4
0.5%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600
100.0%
564
100.0%
323

1889


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Try to be helpful 42.0%
353
48.6%
513
45.7%
866
Just look out for themselves 48.2%
405
42.3%
446
44.9%
851
Depends 9.2%
77
8.4%
89
8.8%
166
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.5%
5
0.5%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1055

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Try to be helpful 49.4%
433
51.2%
87
42.9%
124
26.7%
20
41.6%
202
45.7%
866
Just look out for themselves 43.0%
377
40.0%
68
44.6%
129
61.3%
46
47.6%
231
44.9%
851
Depends 7.2%
63
8.2%
14
11.4%
33
10.7%
8
9.9%
48
8.8%
166
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
1.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
170
100.0%
289
100.0%
75
100.0%
485

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Try to be helpful 48.3%
735
32.6%
90
41.8%
41
45.7%
866
Just look out for themselves 42.9%
653
56.2%
155
43.9%
43
44.9%
851
Depends 8.2%
125
10.5%
29
12.2%
12
8.8%
166
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.5%
10
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
276
100.0%
98

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Try to be helpful 34.4%
63
42.0%
110
44.5%
61
49.6%
526
46.3%
760
Just look out for themselves 56.3%
103
48.1%
126
42.3%
58
42.1%
446
44.6%
733
Depends 8.2%
15
8.4%
22
13.1%
18
7.9%
84
8.5%
139
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
137
100.0%
1060

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Try to be helpful 44.8%
209
44.8%
311
49.3%
302
46.3%
822
Just look out for themselves 43.9%
205
45.2%
314
44.2%
271
44.5%
790
Depends 10.5%
49
9.4%
65
6.4%
39
8.6%
153
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
694
100.0%
613

1774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Try to be helpful 45.4%
460
47.6%
220
52.4%
22
41.9%
112
47.7%
51
45.7%
865
Just look out for themselves 45.8%
464
43.9%
203
38.1%
16
46.8%
125
38.3%
41
44.9%
849
Depends 8.1%
82
7.8%
36
9.5%
4
10.9%
29
13.1%
14
8.7%
165
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
462
100.0%
42
100.0%
267
100.0%
107

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Try to be helpful 36.0%
103
43.0%
432
50.7%
75
55.2%
158
59.1%
94
45.8%
862
Just look out for themselves 54.5%
156
47.8%
480
43.9%
65
32.9%
94
30.2%
48
44.8%
843
Depends 8.0%
23
8.5%
85
4.7%
7
11.5%
33
10.7%
17
8.8%
165
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
No answer 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1004
100.0%
148
100.0%
286
100.0%
159

1883

Bookmark and Share