General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAIR

Do you think most people would try to take advantage of you if they got a chance, or would they try to be fair?
  1) Would take advantage of you
  2) Would try to be fair
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Would take advantage of you 718 37.9% 37.9% -.77
Would try to be fair 973 51.3% 89.2% .17
Depends 172 9.1% 98.3% 1.11
Don't know 24 1.3% 99.5% 5.82
No answer 9 .5% 100% 6.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 48.8%
196
39.5%
237
32.6%
184
31.0%
100
38.0%
717
Would try to be fair 40.3%
162
49.3%
296
56.6%
319
59.1%
191
51.2%
968
Depends 10.4%
42
9.2%
55
8.5%
48
8.0%
26
9.1%
171
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.5%
9
1.4%
8
1.9%
6
1.3%
24
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600
100.0%
564
100.0%
323

1889


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 39.0%
328
37.0%
390
37.9%
718
Would try to be fair 51.5%
433
51.2%
540
51.3%
973
Depends 8.0%
67
10.0%
105
9.1%
172
Don't know 1.0%
8
1.5%
16
1.3%
24
No answer 0.6%
5
0.4%
4
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1055

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 32.6%
286
34.7%
59
42.6%
123
61.3%
46
42.1%
204
37.9%
718
Would try to be fair 56.6%
496
55.9%
95
46.7%
135
29.3%
22
46.4%
225
51.3%
973
Depends 9.0%
79
7.6%
13
9.7%
28
6.7%
5
9.7%
47
9.1%
172
Don't know 1.1%
10
1.8%
3
0.7%
2
2.7%
2
1.4%
7
1.3%
24
No answer 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
170
100.0%
289
100.0%
75
100.0%
485

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 34.3%
522
57.2%
158
38.8%
38
37.9%
718
Would try to be fair 55.2%
840
31.9%
88
45.9%
45
51.3%
973
Depends 8.9%
136
8.3%
23
13.3%
13
9.1%
172
Don't know 1.1%
16
2.2%
6
2.0%
2
1.3%
24
No answer 0.5%
8
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
276
100.0%
98

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 52.5%
96
42.0%
110
44.5%
61
32.5%
345
37.3%
612
Would try to be fair 36.6%
67
45.8%
120
46.7%
64
57.5%
610
52.4%
861
Depends 8.2%
15
9.5%
25
8.0%
11
8.6%
91
8.6%
142
Don't know 2.7%
5
2.7%
7
0.7%
1
0.7%
7
1.2%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
137
100.0%
1060

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 34.9%
163
40.6%
282
35.2%
216
37.3%
661
Would try to be fair 53.7%
251
50.0%
347
55.3%
339
52.8%
937
Depends 10.3%
48
7.3%
51
8.2%
50
8.4%
149
Don't know 0.9%
4
1.4%
10
0.8%
5
1.1%
19
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.5%
3
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
694
100.0%
613

1774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 37.9%
384
38.3%
177
23.8%
10
39.7%
106
37.4%
40
37.9%
717
Would try to be fair 51.5%
522
50.0%
231
66.7%
28
49.8%
133
53.3%
57
51.3%
971
Depends 8.8%
89
10.0%
46
9.5%
4
9.0%
24
7.5%
8
9.0%
171
Don't know 1.5%
15
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.9%
1
1.3%
24
No answer 0.4%
4
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
462
100.0%
42
100.0%
267
100.0%
107

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 53.8%
154
41.0%
412
29.7%
44
26.6%
76
16.4%
26
37.8%
712
Would try to be fair 32.9%
94
48.9%
491
60.1%
89
63.6%
182
71.1%
113
51.5%
969
Depends 10.1%
29
8.9%
89
8.1%
12
8.0%
23
10.1%
16
9.0%
169
Don't know 2.4%
7
0.8%
8
0.7%
1
1.7%
5
1.9%
3
1.3%
24
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
4
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1004
100.0%
148
100.0%
286
100.0%
159

1883

Bookmark and Share