General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONFINAN

Confidence? Banks and financial institutions.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 551 29.1% 29.1% -.83
Only some 1024 54% 83.1% -.02
Hardly any 266 14% 97.1% .78
Don't know 46 2.4% 99.5% 4.82
No answer 9 .5% 100% 5.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 35.8%
144
27.0%
162
25.7%
145
30.7%
99
29.1%
550
Only some 52.0%
209
56.2%
337
55.5%
313
49.5%
160
53.9%
1019
Hardly any 10.7%
43
14.3%
86
17.6%
99
11.8%
38
14.1%
266
Don't know 1.5%
6
2.2%
13
0.9%
5
6.8%
22
2.4%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
1.2%
4
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600
100.0%
564
100.0%
323

1889


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 29.7%
250
28.5%
301
29.1%
551
Only some 53.6%
451
54.3%
573
54.0%
1024
Hardly any 14.5%
122
13.6%
144
14.0%
266
Don't know 1.9%
16
2.8%
30
2.4%
46
No answer 0.2%
2
0.7%
7
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1055

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 29.0%
254
27.6%
47
27.3%
79
16.0%
12
32.8%
159
29.1%
551
Only some 54.8%
481
52.9%
90
55.0%
159
54.7%
41
52.2%
253
54.0%
1024
Hardly any 13.9%
122
11.2%
19
16.3%
47
25.3%
19
12.2%
59
14.0%
266
Don't know 1.8%
16
7.1%
12
1.0%
3
1.3%
1
2.9%
14
2.4%
46
No answer 0.5%
4
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
170
100.0%
289
100.0%
75
100.0%
485

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 30.4%
462
25.0%
69
20.4%
20
29.1%
551
Only some 53.6%
816
54.7%
151
58.2%
57
54.0%
1024
Hardly any 13.7%
209
16.3%
45
12.2%
12
14.0%
266
Don't know 2.0%
30
2.9%
8
8.2%
8
2.4%
46
No answer 0.3%
5
1.1%
3
1.0%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
276
100.0%
98

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
A great deal 25.1%
46
31.7%
83
25.5%
35
29.7%
315
29.2%
479
Only some 50.8%
93
49.6%
130
54.7%
75
56.1%
595
54.4%
893
Hardly any 18.6%
34
15.6%
41
18.2%
25
12.5%
132
14.1%
232
Don't know 4.9%
9
2.7%
7
1.5%
2
1.3%
14
1.9%
32
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
137
100.0%
1060

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
A great deal 27.6%
129
30.3%
210
30.8%
189
29.8%
528
Only some 55.0%
257
54.6%
379
54.3%
333
54.6%
969
Hardly any 15.2%
71
12.8%
89
13.4%
82
13.6%
242
Don't know 1.7%
8
1.9%
13
1.1%
7
1.6%
28
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
694
100.0%
613

1774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 29.9%
303
29.9%
138
28.6%
12
24.3%
65
29.9%
32
29.1%
550
Only some 54.5%
553
53.2%
246
50.0%
21
56.9%
152
48.6%
52
54.1%
1024
Hardly any 12.6%
128
13.0%
60
19.0%
8
17.6%
47
18.7%
20
13.9%
263
Don't know 2.3%
23
3.5%
16
2.4%
1
1.1%
3
2.8%
3
2.4%
46
No answer 0.7%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
462
100.0%
42
100.0%
267
100.0%
107

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 25.5%
73
26.6%
267
31.1%
46
38.1%
109
33.3%
53
29.1%
548
Only some 49.0%
140
56.0%
562
56.8%
84
51.7%
148
53.5%
85
54.1%
1019
Hardly any 17.5%
50
15.3%
154
10.8%
16
8.4%
24
10.7%
17
13.9%
261
Don't know 7.3%
21
1.6%
16
1.4%
2
1.4%
4
1.9%
3
2.4%
46
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1004
100.0%
148
100.0%
286
100.0%
159

1883

Bookmark and Share