General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONBUS

Confidence? Major companies.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 528 27.8% 27.8% -.77
Only some 1077 56.8% 84.7% -.07
Hardly any 207 10.9% 95.6% .63
Don't know 77 4.1% 99.6% 4.15
No answer 7 .4% 100% 4.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 30.3%
122
26.8%
161
28.5%
161
25.4%
82
27.8%
526
Only some 61.4%
247
58.3%
350
55.9%
315
50.5%
163
56.9%
1075
Hardly any 7.2%
29
11.2%
67
12.8%
72
11.5%
37
10.9%
205
Don't know 1.0%
4
3.3%
20
2.5%
14
11.8%
38
4.0%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.9%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600
100.0%
564
100.0%
323

1889


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 30.3%
255
25.9%
273
27.8%
528
Only some 56.2%
473
57.3%
604
56.8%
1077
Hardly any 10.6%
89
11.2%
118
10.9%
207
Don't know 2.7%
23
5.1%
54
4.1%
77
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
6
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1055

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 30.7%
269
20.6%
35
28.0%
81
20.0%
15
26.4%
128
27.8%
528
Only some 56.0%
491
51.8%
88
56.4%
163
57.3%
43
60.2%
292
56.8%
1077
Hardly any 10.1%
89
13.5%
23
11.4%
33
16.0%
12
10.3%
50
10.9%
207
Don't know 3.1%
27
12.9%
22
3.8%
11
4.0%
3
2.9%
14
4.1%
77
No answer 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
2.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
170
100.0%
289
100.0%
75
100.0%
485

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 29.4%
448
21.0%
58
22.4%
22
27.8%
528
Only some 57.0%
868
54.3%
150
60.2%
59
56.8%
1077
Hardly any 9.6%
146
17.8%
49
12.2%
12
10.9%
207
Don't know 3.6%
55
6.2%
17
5.1%
5
4.1%
77
No answer 0.3%
5
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
276
100.0%
98

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
A great deal 20.8%
38
19.5%
51
24.1%
33
32.6%
346
28.5%
468
Only some 51.9%
95
64.9%
170
51.8%
71
57.1%
605
57.3%
941
Hardly any 19.7%
36
11.5%
30
19.7%
27
8.2%
87
11.0%
180
Don't know 7.1%
13
3.8%
10
4.4%
6
1.8%
19
2.9%
48
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
137
100.0%
1060

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
A great deal 25.3%
118
26.1%
181
34.1%
209
28.6%
508
Only some 59.3%
277
61.1%
424
51.5%
316
57.3%
1017
Hardly any 11.8%
55
9.7%
67
10.9%
67
10.7%
189
Don't know 3.0%
14
2.7%
19
3.4%
21
3.0%
54
No answer 0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
694
100.0%
613

1774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 29.5%
299
26.0%
120
31.0%
13
27.0%
72
21.5%
23
27.9%
527
Only some 54.9%
557
61.0%
282
64.3%
27
55.4%
148
57.9%
62
56.9%
1076
Hardly any 10.7%
109
9.3%
43
4.8%
2
13.1%
35
15.0%
16
10.8%
205
Don't know 4.2%
43
3.5%
16
0.0%
0
4.5%
12
5.6%
6
4.1%
77
No answer 0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
462
100.0%
42
100.0%
267
100.0%
107

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 17.1%
49
25.6%
257
25.7%
38
40.6%
116
40.3%
64
27.8%
524
Only some 56.6%
162
58.5%
587
63.5%
94
51.7%
148
49.1%
78
56.8%
1069
Hardly any 16.1%
46
11.8%
118
8.8%
13
5.2%
15
8.8%
14
10.9%
206
Don't know 9.8%
28
3.8%
38
2.0%
3
1.7%
5
1.9%
3
4.1%
77
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1004
100.0%
148
100.0%
286
100.0%
159

1883

Bookmark and Share