General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONCLERG

Confidence? Organized religion.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 519 27.4% 27.4% -.82
Only some 934 49.3% 76.6% -.13
Hardly any 356 18.8% 95.4% .55
Don't know 81 4.3% 99.7% 3.99
No answer 6 .3% 100% 4.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 28.6%
115
22.2%
133
28.2%
159
34.7%
112
27.5%
519
Only some 46.8%
188
55.5%
333
50.0%
282
38.4%
124
49.1%
927
Hardly any 18.9%
76
18.7%
112
18.6%
105
19.5%
63
18.8%
356
Don't know 5.7%
23
3.5%
21
2.8%
16
6.5%
21
4.3%
81
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600
100.0%
564
100.0%
323

1889


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 26.0%
219
28.4%
300
27.4%
519
Only some 49.7%
418
48.9%
516
49.3%
934
Hardly any 19.7%
166
18.0%
190
18.8%
356
Don't know 4.3%
36
4.3%
45
4.3%
81
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1055

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 26.5%
232
37.6%
64
26.6%
77
22.7%
17
26.6%
129
27.4%
519
Only some 51.7%
453
40.6%
69
47.8%
138
50.7%
38
48.7%
236
49.3%
934
Hardly any 17.3%
152
14.7%
25
22.8%
66
21.3%
16
20.0%
97
18.8%
356
Don't know 4.3%
38
5.9%
10
2.8%
8
2.7%
2
4.7%
23
4.3%
81
No answer 0.2%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
170
100.0%
289
100.0%
75
100.0%
485

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 26.5%
404
33.7%
93
22.4%
22
27.4%
519
Only some 49.1%
747
48.2%
133
55.1%
54
49.3%
934
Hardly any 19.6%
299
14.1%
39
18.4%
18
18.8%
356
Don't know 4.5%
68
3.3%
9
4.1%
4
4.3%
81
No answer 0.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
276
100.0%
98

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
A great deal 31.1%
57
29.0%
76
24.1%
33
26.0%
276
26.9%
442
Only some 41.5%
76
48.9%
128
50.4%
69
51.6%
547
49.9%
820
Hardly any 20.8%
38
18.3%
48
24.8%
34
18.8%
199
19.4%
319
Don't know 6.0%
11
3.8%
10
0.7%
1
3.3%
35
3.5%
57
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
137
100.0%
1060

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
A great deal 24.0%
112
24.8%
172
32.1%
197
27.1%
481
Only some 49.5%
231
52.4%
364
49.1%
301
50.5%
896
Hardly any 22.3%
104
18.4%
128
16.5%
101
18.8%
333
Don't know 3.9%
18
4.0%
28
2.3%
14
3.4%
60
No answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
694
100.0%
613

1774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 30.8%
312
31.2%
144
23.8%
10
9.4%
25
25.2%
27
27.4%
518
Only some 51.0%
517
52.4%
242
45.2%
19
40.8%
109
43.0%
46
49.3%
933
Hardly any 13.2%
134
13.0%
60
28.6%
12
43.8%
117
29.0%
31
18.7%
354
Don't know 4.4%
45
3.5%
16
2.4%
1
6.0%
16
2.8%
3
4.3%
81
No answer 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
462
100.0%
42
100.0%
267
100.0%
107

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 31.5%
90
26.7%
268
20.3%
30
30.1%
86
25.2%
40
27.3%
514
Only some 47.9%
137
48.5%
487
60.1%
89
47.9%
137
50.3%
80
49.4%
930
Hardly any 13.3%
38
19.8%
199
16.2%
24
19.2%
55
22.6%
36
18.7%
352
Don't know 7.0%
20
4.6%
46
3.4%
5
2.4%
7
1.9%
3
4.3%
81
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1004
100.0%
148
100.0%
286
100.0%
159

1883

Bookmark and Share