General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONEDUC

CONFIDENCE? Education.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 507 26.7% 26.7% -.98
Only some 1068 56.3% 83.1% .02
Hardly any 294 15.5% 98.6% 1.03
Don't know 20 1.1% 99.6% 6.07
No answer 7 .4% 100% 7.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 34.6%
139
19.3%
116
26.6%
150
31.3%
101
26.8%
506
Only some 53.2%
214
62.3%
374
55.7%
314
49.8%
161
56.3%
1063
Hardly any 11.9%
48
17.5%
105
16.8%
95
14.2%
46
15.6%
294
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
3
3.7%
12
1.1%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600
100.0%
564
100.0%
323

1889


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 26.4%
222
27.0%
285
26.7%
507
Only some 56.4%
474
56.3%
594
56.3%
1068
Hardly any 16.2%
136
15.0%
158
15.5%
294
Don't know 0.8%
7
1.2%
13
1.1%
20
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1055

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 24.1%
211
31.8%
54
22.8%
66
37.3%
28
30.5%
148
26.7%
507
Only some 58.4%
512
46.5%
79
58.8%
170
38.7%
29
57.3%
278
56.3%
1068
Hardly any 16.3%
143
17.1%
29
17.0%
49
21.3%
16
11.8%
57
15.5%
294
Don't know 1.0%
9
3.5%
6
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.1%
20
No answer 0.2%
2
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
170
100.0%
289
100.0%
75
100.0%
485

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 24.5%
373
37.3%
103
31.6%
31
26.7%
507
Only some 57.8%
879
49.6%
137
53.1%
52
56.3%
1068
Hardly any 16.5%
251
10.9%
30
13.3%
13
15.5%
294
Don't know 1.0%
15
1.1%
3
2.0%
2
1.1%
20
No answer 0.3%
4
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
276
100.0%
98

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
A great deal 35.5%
65
30.9%
81
26.3%
36
23.1%
245
26.0%
427
Only some 53.6%
98
50.8%
133
57.7%
79
60.0%
636
57.6%
946
Hardly any 9.8%
18
17.2%
45
16.1%
22
16.0%
170
15.5%
255
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.7%
11
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
137
100.0%
1060

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
A great deal 27.6%
129
27.8%
193
24.0%
147
26.4%
469
Only some 58.2%
272
54.8%
380
57.3%
351
56.5%
1003
Hardly any 13.3%
62
16.3%
113
17.9%
110
16.1%
285
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.9%
6
0.8%
5
0.7%
12
No answer 0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
694
100.0%
613

1774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 26.4%
268
26.6%
123
33.3%
14
26.2%
70
29.0%
31
26.7%
506
Only some 55.3%
561
58.0%
268
52.4%
22
57.7%
154
57.0%
61
56.3%
1066
Hardly any 16.2%
164
14.3%
66
14.3%
6
15.7%
42
14.0%
15
15.5%
293
Don't know 1.5%
15
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
No answer 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
462
100.0%
42
100.0%
267
100.0%
107

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 32.5%
93
25.5%
256
23.0%
34
25.9%
74
27.7%
44
26.6%
501
Only some 47.2%
135
57.4%
576
63.5%
94
59.1%
169
56.0%
89
56.5%
1063
Hardly any 18.2%
52
15.4%
155
12.8%
19
14.7%
42
15.1%
24
15.5%
292
Don't know 1.7%
5
1.2%
12
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
20
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1004
100.0%
148
100.0%
286
100.0%
159

1883

Bookmark and Share