General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONFED

Confidence? Executive branch of the federal government.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 249 13.1% 13.1% -1.05
Only some 924 48.7% 61.9% -.35
Hardly any 632 33.3% 95.2% .36
Don't know 82 4.3% 99.5% 3.88
No answer 9 .5% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 17.9%
72
12.0%
72
11.2%
63
12.7%
41
13.1%
248
Only some 51.7%
208
49.8%
299
48.6%
274
43.7%
141
48.8%
922
Hardly any 27.1%
109
34.0%
204
36.3%
205
34.4%
111
33.3%
629
Don't know 3.2%
13
4.0%
24
3.2%
18
8.0%
26
4.3%
81
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
1.2%
4
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600
100.0%
564
100.0%
323

1889


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 13.1%
110
13.2%
139
13.1%
249
Only some 47.2%
397
50.0%
527
48.7%
924
Hardly any 36.5%
307
30.8%
325
33.3%
632
Don't know 3.0%
25
5.4%
57
4.3%
82
No answer 0.2%
2
0.7%
7
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1055

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 11.2%
98
13.5%
23
10.4%
30
13.3%
10
18.1%
88
13.1%
249
Only some 47.2%
414
46.5%
79
48.4%
140
46.7%
35
52.8%
256
48.7%
924
Hardly any 37.3%
327
30.6%
52
36.3%
105
34.7%
26
25.2%
122
33.3%
632
Don't know 4.0%
35
8.2%
14
4.2%
12
2.7%
2
3.9%
19
4.3%
82
No answer 0.3%
3
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
170
100.0%
289
100.0%
75
100.0%
485

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 11.6%
176
19.6%
54
19.4%
19
13.1%
249
Only some 48.7%
741
50.7%
140
43.9%
43
48.7%
924
Hardly any 35.5%
541
22.8%
63
28.6%
28
33.3%
632
Don't know 3.7%
57
6.2%
17
8.2%
8
4.3%
82
No answer 0.5%
7
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
276
100.0%
98

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
A great deal 14.8%
27
13.4%
35
13.9%
19
11.8%
125
12.5%
206
Only some 40.4%
74
52.3%
137
43.1%
59
50.9%
540
49.3%
810
Hardly any 34.4%
63
29.8%
78
39.4%
54
34.3%
364
34.0%
559
Don't know 9.3%
17
4.2%
11
3.6%
5
2.5%
27
3.7%
60
No answer 1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
137
100.0%
1060

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
A great deal 16.1%
75
13.3%
92
11.1%
68
13.2%
235
Only some 55.5%
259
51.2%
355
42.7%
262
49.4%
876
Hardly any 23.8%
111
31.1%
216
43.9%
269
33.6%
596
Don't know 3.9%
18
4.0%
28
2.1%
13
3.3%
59
No answer 0.9%
4
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
694
100.0%
613

1774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 11.9%
121
14.9%
69
23.8%
10
13.5%
36
12.1%
13
13.2%
249
Only some 47.3%
480
47.8%
221
50.0%
21
55.4%
148
48.6%
52
48.7%
922
Hardly any 35.9%
364
31.2%
144
26.2%
11
28.1%
75
33.6%
36
33.3%
630
Don't know 4.0%
41
5.8%
27
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
5.6%
6
4.3%
82
No answer 0.8%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
462
100.0%
42
100.0%
267
100.0%
107

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 17.1%
49
11.4%
114
12.8%
19
15.7%
45
13.2%
21
13.2%
248
Only some 42.7%
122
48.5%
487
48.6%
72
52.1%
149
54.7%
87
48.7%
917
Hardly any 31.5%
90
35.2%
353
34.5%
51
29.4%
84
31.4%
50
33.4%
628
Don't know 8.4%
24
4.3%
43
4.1%
6
2.4%
7
0.6%
1
4.3%
81
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1004
100.0%
148
100.0%
286
100.0%
159

1883

Bookmark and Share