General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONLABOR

Confidence? Organized labor.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 239 12.6% 12.6% -.93
Only some 962 50.7% 63.3% -.4
Hardly any 500 26.4% 89.7% .13
Don't know 185 9.8% 99.5% 2.77
No answer 10 .5% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 17.2%
69
12.5%
75
9.6%
54
12.7%
41
12.7%
239
Only some 61.4%
247
53.0%
318
49.5%
279
35.9%
116
50.8%
960
Hardly any 14.9%
60
25.3%
152
33.0%
186
31.0%
100
26.4%
498
Don't know 6.5%
26
8.7%
52
7.6%
43
19.2%
62
9.7%
183
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
1.2%
4
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600
100.0%
564
100.0%
323

1889


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 12.7%
107
12.5%
132
12.6%
239
Only some 47.1%
396
53.6%
566
50.7%
962
Hardly any 34.4%
289
20.0%
211
26.4%
500
Don't know 5.6%
47
13.1%
138
9.8%
185
No answer 0.2%
2
0.8%
8
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1055

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 10.3%
90
14.1%
24
13.8%
40
5.3%
4
16.7%
81
12.6%
239
Only some 50.6%
444
38.8%
66
49.5%
143
49.3%
37
56.1%
272
50.7%
962
Hardly any 30.8%
270
27.1%
46
25.6%
74
29.3%
22
18.1%
88
26.4%
500
Don't know 7.9%
69
18.8%
32
10.7%
31
13.3%
10
8.9%
43
9.8%
185
No answer 0.5%
4
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
2.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
170
100.0%
289
100.0%
75
100.0%
485

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 11.5%
175
18.8%
52
12.2%
12
12.6%
239
Only some 51.1%
778
48.2%
133
52.0%
51
50.7%
962
Hardly any 27.9%
425
19.2%
53
22.4%
22
26.4%
500
Don't know 9.1%
138
12.7%
35
12.2%
12
9.8%
185
No answer 0.4%
6
1.1%
3
1.0%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
276
100.0%
98

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
A great deal 16.9%
31
13.0%
34
12.4%
17
10.6%
112
11.8%
194
Only some 47.5%
87
52.7%
138
52.6%
72
53.3%
565
52.5%
862
Hardly any 23.5%
43
23.7%
62
22.6%
31
29.3%
311
27.2%
447
Don't know 11.5%
21
10.3%
27
12.4%
17
6.3%
67
8.0%
132
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
137
100.0%
1060

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
A great deal 15.4%
72
13.4%
93
10.1%
62
12.8%
227
Only some 54.2%
253
53.9%
374
47.0%
288
51.6%
915
Hardly any 20.8%
97
23.3%
162
35.4%
217
26.8%
476
Don't know 9.0%
42
8.9%
62
7.2%
44
8.3%
148
No answer 0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
694
100.0%
613

1774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 11.8%
120
15.4%
71
9.5%
4
11.2%
30
13.1%
14
12.6%
239
Only some 47.9%
486
52.2%
241
59.5%
25
53.9%
144
60.7%
65
50.8%
961
Hardly any 28.9%
293
21.4%
99
28.6%
12
27.0%
72
19.6%
21
26.3%
497
Don't know 10.6%
107
10.6%
49
2.4%
1
7.9%
21
6.5%
7
9.8%
185
No answer 0.8%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
462
100.0%
42
100.0%
267
100.0%
107

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 17.8%
51
12.3%
123
8.8%
13
10.1%
29
13.2%
21
12.6%
237
Only some 42.3%
121
52.8%
530
51.4%
76
52.4%
150
47.8%
76
50.6%
953
Hardly any 23.1%
66
25.1%
252
25.0%
37
30.4%
87
35.8%
57
26.5%
499
Don't know 16.1%
46
9.4%
94
14.9%
22
6.3%
18
2.5%
4
9.8%
184
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1004
100.0%
148
100.0%
286
100.0%
159

1883

Bookmark and Share