General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONPRESS

Confidence? Press.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 191 10.1% 10.1% -1.24
Only some 879 46.4% 56.4% -.41
Hardly any 767 40.5% 96.9% .42
Don't know 48 2.5% 99.4% 4.56
No answer 11 .6% 100% 5.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 12.9%
52
10.0%
60
9.2%
52
8.0%
26
10.1%
190
Only some 45.0%
181
47.0%
282
46.3%
261
46.7%
151
46.3%
875
Hardly any 40.3%
162
40.3%
242
42.2%
238
38.4%
124
40.6%
766
Don't know 1.7%
7
2.3%
14
1.8%
10
5.3%
17
2.5%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
1.5%
5
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600
100.0%
564
100.0%
323

1889


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 9.2%
77
10.8%
114
10.1%
191
Only some 43.4%
365
48.7%
514
46.4%
879
Hardly any 45.3%
381
36.6%
386
40.5%
767
Don't know 1.8%
15
3.1%
33
2.5%
48
No answer 0.4%
3
0.8%
8
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1055

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 8.6%
75
9.4%
16
11.4%
33
12.0%
9
12.0%
58
10.1%
191
Only some 45.2%
396
50.0%
85
43.9%
127
45.3%
34
48.9%
237
46.4%
879
Hardly any 44.0%
386
32.9%
56
41.2%
119
34.7%
26
37.1%
180
40.5%
767
Don't know 1.8%
16
6.5%
11
2.8%
8
4.0%
3
2.1%
10
2.5%
48
No answer 0.5%
4
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
4.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
170
100.0%
289
100.0%
75
100.0%
485

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 9.9%
151
10.9%
30
10.2%
10
10.1%
191
Only some 46.4%
706
46.4%
128
45.9%
45
46.4%
879
Hardly any 41.3%
628
37.7%
104
35.7%
35
40.5%
767
Don't know 2.1%
32
3.6%
10
6.1%
6
2.5%
48
No answer 0.3%
5
1.4%
4
2.0%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
276
100.0%
98

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
A great deal 14.2%
26
11.5%
30
9.5%
13
8.6%
91
9.7%
160
Only some 44.3%
81
46.9%
123
46.7%
64
46.4%
492
46.3%
760
Hardly any 36.1%
66
38.2%
100
41.6%
57
43.4%
460
41.6%
683
Don't know 4.9%
9
2.7%
7
2.2%
3
1.1%
12
1.9%
31
No answer 0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
137
100.0%
1060

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
A great deal 10.9%
51
11.2%
78
8.5%
52
10.2%
181
Only some 52.2%
244
47.3%
328
41.9%
257
46.7%
829
Hardly any 34.5%
161
38.8%
269
48.3%
296
40.9%
726
Don't know 1.9%
9
1.9%
13
1.1%
7
1.6%
29
No answer 0.4%
2
0.9%
6
0.2%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
694
100.0%
613

1774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 8.4%
85
11.7%
54
14.3%
6
12.7%
34
11.2%
12
10.1%
191
Only some 47.9%
486
45.5%
210
42.9%
18
44.6%
119
42.1%
45
46.4%
878
Hardly any 40.3%
409
40.0%
185
42.9%
18
39.7%
106
43.0%
46
40.4%
764
Don't know 2.7%
27
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
2.8%
3
2.5%
48
No answer 0.7%
7
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
462
100.0%
42
100.0%
267
100.0%
107

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 11.5%
33
10.3%
103
7.4%
11
9.8%
28
8.8%
14
10.0%
189
Only some 45.1%
129
46.4%
466
43.9%
65
45.5%
130
52.2%
83
46.4%
873
Hardly any 37.1%
106
40.4%
406
45.9%
68
43.0%
123
37.1%
59
40.5%
762
Don't know 5.9%
17
2.2%
22
2.7%
4
1.4%
4
0.6%
1
2.5%
48
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1004
100.0%
148
100.0%
286
100.0%
159

1883

Bookmark and Share