General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONMEDIC

Confidence? Medicine.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 825 43.5% 43.5% -.7
Only some 856 45.1% 88.7% .2
Hardly any 179 9.4% 98.1% 1.1
Don't know 27 1.4% 99.5% 5.62
No answer 9 .5% 100% 6.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 56.0%
225
44.0%
264
37.2%
210
38.4%
124
43.6%
823
Only some 38.6%
155
47.7%
286
47.5%
268
44.3%
143
45.1%
852
Hardly any 4.7%
19
6.8%
41
13.5%
76
13.3%
43
9.5%
179
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.2%
7
1.4%
8
2.8%
9
1.4%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
1.2%
4
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600
100.0%
564
100.0%
323

1889


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 46.1%
388
41.4%
437
43.5%
825
Only some 43.2%
363
46.7%
493
45.1%
856
Hardly any 8.9%
75
9.9%
104
9.4%
179
Don't know 1.5%
13
1.3%
14
1.4%
27
No answer 0.2%
2
0.7%
7
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1055

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 43.3%
380
37.6%
64
40.8%
118
38.7%
29
48.2%
234
43.5%
825
Only some 46.4%
407
45.9%
78
43.3%
125
44.0%
33
43.9%
213
45.1%
856
Hardly any 8.8%
77
11.2%
19
14.2%
41
13.3%
10
6.6%
32
9.4%
179
Don't know 1.0%
9
4.1%
7
1.4%
4
1.3%
1
1.2%
6
1.4%
27
No answer 0.5%
4
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
170
100.0%
289
100.0%
75
100.0%
485

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 43.8%
666
42.8%
118
41.8%
41
43.5%
825
Only some 44.8%
682
45.3%
125
50.0%
49
45.1%
856
Hardly any 9.9%
151
8.3%
23
5.1%
5
9.4%
179
Don't know 1.2%
18
2.5%
7
2.0%
2
1.4%
27
No answer 0.3%
5
1.1%
3
1.0%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
276
100.0%
98

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
A great deal 45.4%
83
42.7%
112
39.4%
54
44.2%
469
43.7%
718
Only some 40.4%
74
44.7%
117
46.0%
63
46.7%
495
45.6%
749
Hardly any 11.5%
21
10.7%
28
12.4%
17
8.2%
87
9.3%
153
Don't know 2.2%
4
1.5%
4
2.2%
3
0.5%
5
1.0%
16
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
137
100.0%
1060

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
A great deal 44.8%
209
42.4%
294
45.5%
279
44.1%
782
Only some 45.2%
211
46.5%
323
45.0%
276
45.7%
810
Hardly any 9.0%
42
9.8%
68
8.5%
52
9.1%
162
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.9%
6
0.7%
4
0.7%
13
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
694
100.0%
613

1774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 43.2%
438
43.5%
201
50.0%
21
41.9%
112
49.5%
53
43.6%
825
Only some 45.5%
461
44.2%
204
45.2%
19
47.2%
126
40.2%
43
45.1%
853
Hardly any 9.3%
94
10.4%
48
4.8%
2
9.4%
25
8.4%
9
9.4%
178
Don't know 1.4%
14
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.9%
2
1.4%
27
No answer 0.7%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
462
100.0%
42
100.0%
267
100.0%
107

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 42.0%
120
41.2%
414
45.3%
67
47.9%
137
50.9%
81
43.5%
819
Only some 40.9%
117
46.4%
466
48.0%
71
45.8%
131
40.9%
65
45.1%
850
Hardly any 14.3%
41
10.0%
100
6.8%
10
5.2%
15
7.5%
12
9.5%
178
Don't know 2.1%
6
1.9%
19
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
27
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1004
100.0%
148
100.0%
286
100.0%
159

1883

Bookmark and Share