General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONTV

Confidence? TV
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 185 9.8% 9.8% -1.34
Only some 881 46.5% 56.2% -.42
Hardly any 788 41.6% 97.8% .5
Don't know 31 1.6% 99.4% 5.11
No answer 11 .6% 100% 6.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 15.4%
62
9.2%
55
7.1%
40
8.4%
27
9.7%
184
Only some 46.0%
185
46.3%
278
50.4%
284
40.9%
132
46.5%
879
Hardly any 37.8%
152
42.8%
257
41.1%
232
44.6%
144
41.6%
785
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.3%
8
0.9%
5
4.6%
15
1.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
1.5%
5
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600
100.0%
564
100.0%
323

1889


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 8.8%
74
10.5%
111
9.8%
185
Only some 46.6%
392
46.4%
489
46.5%
881
Hardly any 42.3%
356
40.9%
432
41.6%
788
Don't know 2.0%
17
1.3%
14
1.6%
31
No answer 0.2%
2
0.9%
9
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1055

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 7.6%
67
8.2%
14
10.7%
31
12.0%
9
13.2%
64
9.8%
185
Only some 45.8%
402
42.4%
72
45.3%
131
44.0%
33
50.1%
243
46.5%
881
Hardly any 44.8%
393
44.1%
75
41.9%
121
37.3%
28
35.3%
171
41.6%
788
Don't know 1.1%
10
4.1%
7
1.4%
4
4.0%
3
1.4%
7
1.6%
31
No answer 0.6%
5
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
170
100.0%
289
100.0%
75
100.0%
485

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 8.5%
129
17.0%
47
9.2%
9
9.8%
185
Only some 46.1%
702
47.5%
131
49.0%
48
46.5%
881
Hardly any 43.4%
660
33.0%
91
37.8%
37
41.6%
788
Don't know 1.6%
24
1.4%
4
3.1%
3
1.6%
31
No answer 0.5%
7
1.1%
3
1.0%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
276
100.0%
98

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
A great deal 19.1%
35
9.9%
26
9.5%
13
7.4%
78
9.3%
152
Only some 43.7%
80
44.3%
116
46.0%
63
49.1%
520
47.4%
779
Hardly any 32.8%
60
43.9%
115
43.1%
59
42.5%
451
41.7%
685
Don't know 3.3%
6
1.5%
4
1.5%
2
0.6%
6
1.1%
18
No answer 1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
137
100.0%
1060

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
A great deal 10.5%
49
12.0%
83
6.2%
38
9.6%
170
Only some 46.3%
216
51.4%
357
40.9%
251
46.4%
824
Hardly any 41.5%
194
35.4%
246
50.7%
311
42.3%
751
Don't know 1.1%
5
0.7%
5
1.6%
10
1.1%
20
No answer 0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.5%
3
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
694
100.0%
613

1774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 8.9%
90
10.6%
49
4.8%
2
13.9%
37
6.5%
7
9.8%
185
Only some 45.6%
462
51.5%
238
45.2%
19
40.8%
109
48.6%
52
46.5%
880
Hardly any 43.6%
442
35.1%
162
50.0%
21
42.3%
113
43.9%
47
41.5%
785
Don't know 1.2%
12
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
0.9%
1
1.6%
31
No answer 0.8%
8
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
462
100.0%
42
100.0%
267
100.0%
107

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 17.5%
50
10.0%
100
8.8%
13
3.8%
11
6.3%
10
9.8%
184
Only some 47.2%
135
47.5%
477
45.9%
68
44.8%
128
42.8%
68
46.5%
876
Hardly any 31.5%
90
40.1%
403
43.2%
64
50.3%
144
50.3%
80
41.5%
781
Don't know 3.1%
9
1.7%
17
2.0%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
31
No answer 0.7%
2
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1004
100.0%
148
100.0%
286
100.0%
159

1883

Bookmark and Share