General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONJUDGE

Confidence? U.S. Supreme Court.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 601 31.7% 31.7% -.72
Only some 932 49.2% 80.9% -.12
Hardly any 239 12.6% 93.5% .47
Don't know 116 6.1% 99.6% 3.45
No answer 8 .4% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 41.3%
166
30.0%
180
29.8%
168
26.3%
85
31.7%
599
Only some 42.8%
172
52.7%
316
54.1%
305
42.4%
137
49.2%
930
Hardly any 10.4%
42
12.5%
75
11.5%
65
16.7%
54
12.5%
236
Don't know 5.5%
22
4.5%
27
4.3%
24
13.3%
43
6.1%
116
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
1.2%
4
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600
100.0%
564
100.0%
323

1889


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 35.8%
301
28.4%
300
31.7%
601
Only some 45.8%
385
51.8%
547
49.2%
932
Hardly any 14.0%
118
11.5%
121
12.6%
239
Don't know 4.3%
36
7.6%
80
6.1%
116
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
7
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1055

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 32.2%
282
20.6%
35
30.4%
88
25.3%
19
36.5%
177
31.7%
601
Only some 49.5%
434
52.4%
89
49.5%
143
44.0%
33
48.0%
233
49.2%
932
Hardly any 13.0%
114
12.9%
22
11.8%
34
21.3%
16
10.9%
53
12.6%
239
Don't know 5.0%
44
12.9%
22
8.0%
23
6.7%
5
4.5%
22
6.1%
116
No answer 0.3%
3
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
170
100.0%
289
100.0%
75
100.0%
485

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 32.3%
491
28.6%
79
31.6%
31
31.7%
601
Only some 49.9%
760
48.2%
133
39.8%
39
49.2%
932
Hardly any 12.2%
186
14.9%
41
12.2%
12
12.6%
239
Don't know 5.3%
80
7.6%
21
15.3%
15
6.1%
116
No answer 0.3%
5
0.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
276
100.0%
98

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
A great deal 33.9%
62
27.1%
71
29.2%
40
33.2%
352
32.0%
525
Only some 35.5%
65
49.2%
129
46.7%
64
53.3%
565
50.1%
823
Hardly any 19.1%
35
15.3%
40
13.9%
19
10.2%
108
12.3%
202
Don't know 10.9%
20
8.0%
21
10.2%
14
2.9%
31
5.2%
86
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
137
100.0%
1060

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
A great deal 37.5%
175
30.5%
212
31.2%
191
32.6%
578
Only some 47.5%
222
50.3%
349
51.2%
314
49.9%
885
Hardly any 10.5%
49
12.5%
87
13.1%
80
12.2%
216
Don't know 4.1%
19
6.2%
43
4.2%
26
5.0%
88
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
694
100.0%
613

1774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 29.9%
303
33.1%
153
42.9%
18
33.0%
88
35.5%
38
31.7%
600
Only some 49.6%
503
48.7%
225
45.2%
19
49.1%
131
48.6%
52
49.2%
930
Hardly any 13.6%
138
10.6%
49
11.9%
5
13.5%
36
9.3%
10
12.6%
238
Don't know 6.3%
64
7.1%
33
0.0%
0
4.5%
12
6.5%
7
6.1%
116
No answer 0.6%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
462
100.0%
42
100.0%
267
100.0%
107

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 24.8%
71
27.3%
274
31.8%
47
42.0%
120
54.1%
86
31.8%
598
Only some 42.0%
120
52.0%
522
54.7%
81
48.3%
138
40.9%
65
49.2%
926
Hardly any 19.2%
55
14.1%
142
10.1%
15
6.6%
19
2.5%
4
12.5%
235
Don't know 13.3%
38
6.1%
61
3.4%
5
2.8%
8
2.5%
4
6.2%
116
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1004
100.0%
148
100.0%
286
100.0%
159

1883

Bookmark and Share