General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONSCI

Confidence? Scientific Community.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 779 41.1% 41.1% -.62
Only some 819 43.2% 84.3% -.09
Hardly any 141 7.4% 91.7% .45
Don't know 149 7.9% 99.6% 3.12
No answer 8 .4% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 45.0%
181
44.5%
267
38.1%
215
35.0%
113
41.1%
776
Only some 42.8%
172
43.2%
259
47.3%
267
37.2%
120
43.3%
818
Hardly any 8.0%
32
6.8%
41
7.3%
41
7.7%
25
7.4%
139
Don't know 4.2%
17
5.0%
30
6.9%
39
19.2%
62
7.8%
148
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.9%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600
100.0%
564
100.0%
323

1889


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 44.8%
377
38.1%
402
41.1%
779
Only some 41.6%
350
44.5%
469
43.2%
819
Hardly any 8.0%
67
7.0%
74
7.4%
141
Don't know 5.5%
46
9.8%
103
7.9%
149
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
7
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1055

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 42.9%
376
29.4%
50
38.8%
112
26.7%
20
45.6%
221
41.1%
779
Only some 44.5%
390
43.5%
74
42.9%
124
53.3%
40
39.4%
191
43.2%
819
Hardly any 6.4%
56
6.5%
11
7.6%
22
10.7%
8
9.1%
44
7.4%
141
Don't know 6.0%
53
19.4%
33
10.0%
29
6.7%
5
6.0%
29
7.9%
149
No answer 0.2%
2
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
170
100.0%
289
100.0%
75
100.0%
485

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 43.9%
668
25.4%
70
41.8%
41
41.1%
779
Only some 42.7%
650
48.6%
134
35.7%
35
43.2%
819
Hardly any 6.2%
94
13.8%
38
9.2%
9
7.4%
141
Don't know 6.9%
105
11.6%
32
12.2%
12
7.9%
149
No answer 0.3%
5
0.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
276
100.0%
98

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
A great deal 29.0%
53
36.3%
95
37.2%
51
47.0%
498
42.4%
697
Only some 43.2%
79
43.5%
114
43.8%
60
42.9%
455
43.1%
708
Hardly any 13.1%
24
9.5%
25
8.0%
11
5.8%
61
7.4%
121
Don't know 13.7%
25
10.3%
27
10.9%
15
4.1%
43
6.7%
110
No answer 1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
137
100.0%
1060

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
A great deal 47.1%
220
38.8%
269
42.3%
259
42.2%
748
Only some 40.7%
190
46.3%
321
42.7%
262
43.6%
773
Hardly any 5.4%
25
6.1%
42
10.3%
63
7.3%
130
Don't know 6.2%
29
8.5%
59
4.6%
28
6.5%
116
No answer 0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
694
100.0%
613

1774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 37.6%
381
42.2%
195
54.8%
23
50.2%
134
43.0%
46
41.2%
779
Only some 45.1%
457
43.1%
199
38.1%
16
37.8%
101
40.2%
43
43.1%
816
Hardly any 8.0%
81
5.4%
25
7.1%
3
6.7%
18
12.1%
13
7.4%
140
Don't know 8.9%
90
8.7%
40
0.0%
0
5.2%
14
4.7%
5
7.9%
149
No answer 0.5%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
462
100.0%
42
100.0%
267
100.0%
107

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 26.6%
76
37.1%
372
45.3%
67
58.0%
166
59.1%
94
41.2%
775
Only some 42.7%
122
45.9%
461
44.6%
66
36.4%
104
36.5%
58
43.1%
811
Hardly any 13.6%
39
7.9%
79
5.4%
8
2.8%
8
3.8%
6
7.4%
140
Don't know 16.4%
47
8.7%
87
4.7%
7
2.4%
7
0.6%
1
7.9%
149
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1004
100.0%
148
100.0%
286
100.0%
159

1883

Bookmark and Share