General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONLEGIS

Confidence? Congress.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 227 12% 12% -1.03
Only some 1044 55.1% 67% -.32
Hardly any 532 28.1% 95.1% .38
Don't know 85 4.5% 99.6% 3.91
No answer 8 .4% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 16.7%
67
11.0%
66
11.2%
63
9.0%
29
11.9%
225
Only some 56.2%
226
57.7%
346
55.7%
314
48.3%
156
55.2%
1042
Hardly any 23.1%
93
27.3%
164
29.6%
167
32.5%
105
28.0%
529
Don't know 4.0%
16
3.7%
22
3.2%
18
9.0%
29
4.5%
85
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
1.2%
4
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600
100.0%
564
100.0%
323

1889


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 11.5%
97
12.3%
130
12.0%
227
Only some 52.7%
443
57.0%
601
55.1%
1044
Hardly any 32.7%
275
24.4%
257
28.1%
532
Don't know 3.0%
25
5.7%
60
4.5%
85
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
7
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1055

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 11.3%
99
8.2%
14
11.1%
32
9.3%
7
15.5%
75
12.0%
227
Only some 55.5%
487
52.9%
90
53.3%
154
48.0%
36
57.1%
277
55.1%
1044
Hardly any 29.2%
256
25.9%
44
32.2%
93
30.7%
23
23.9%
116
28.1%
532
Don't know 3.6%
32
11.8%
20
3.1%
9
9.3%
7
3.5%
17
4.5%
85
No answer 0.3%
3
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
170
100.0%
289
100.0%
75
100.0%
485

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 11.0%
168
15.2%
42
17.3%
17
12.0%
227
Only some 55.3%
842
55.4%
153
50.0%
49
55.1%
1044
Hardly any 29.5%
449
21.7%
60
23.5%
23
28.1%
532
Don't know 3.8%
58
6.9%
19
8.2%
8
4.5%
85
No answer 0.3%
5
0.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
276
100.0%
98

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
A great deal 19.1%
35
11.8%
31
10.2%
14
10.0%
106
11.3%
186
Only some 43.7%
80
55.7%
146
55.5%
76
59.3%
629
56.7%
931
Hardly any 27.9%
51
28.6%
75
28.5%
39
28.2%
299
28.3%
464
Don't know 8.7%
16
3.4%
9
5.8%
8
2.1%
22
3.3%
55
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
137
100.0%
1060

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
A great deal 10.9%
51
12.8%
89
12.4%
76
12.2%
216
Only some 55.5%
259
54.9%
381
56.8%
348
55.7%
988
Hardly any 30.2%
141
27.5%
191
27.9%
171
28.4%
503
Don't know 3.0%
14
4.3%
30
2.6%
16
3.4%
60
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
694
100.0%
613

1774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 11.2%
114
13.9%
64
14.3%
6
10.5%
28
14.0%
15
12.0%
227
Only some 57.0%
578
54.3%
251
50.0%
21
52.1%
139
49.5%
53
55.1%
1042
Hardly any 26.6%
270
26.0%
120
35.7%
15
34.5%
92
30.8%
33
28.0%
530
Don't know 4.5%
46
5.4%
25
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
5.6%
6
4.5%
85
No answer 0.6%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
462
100.0%
42
100.0%
267
100.0%
107

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 14.7%
42
11.2%
112
11.5%
17
12.2%
35
11.9%
19
11.9%
225
Only some 44.4%
127
56.3%
565
57.4%
85
60.5%
173
56.0%
89
55.2%
1039
Hardly any 30.8%
88
27.8%
279
27.7%
41
24.5%
70
30.2%
48
27.9%
526
Don't know 9.4%
27
4.3%
43
3.4%
5
2.4%
7
1.9%
3
4.5%
85
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1004
100.0%
148
100.0%
286
100.0%
159

1883

Bookmark and Share