General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONARMY

Confidence? Military.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 727 38.3% 38.3% -.68
Only some 907 47.8% 86.2% .02
Hardly any 184 9.7% 95.9% .73
Don't know 68 3.6% 99.5% 4.23
No answer 10 .5% 100% 4.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 41.0%
165
37.5%
225
33.9%
191
44.3%
143
38.3%
724
Only some 48.0%
193
51.3%
308
51.2%
289
35.6%
115
47.9%
905
Hardly any 8.5%
34
8.2%
49
12.1%
68
9.9%
32
9.7%
183
Don't know 2.5%
10
2.7%
16
2.3%
13
9.0%
29
3.6%
68
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
1.2%
4
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600
100.0%
564
100.0%
323

1889


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 43.4%
365
34.3%
362
38.3%
727
Only some 44.1%
371
50.8%
536
47.8%
907
Hardly any 10.1%
85
9.4%
99
9.7%
184
Don't know 2.0%
17
4.8%
51
3.6%
68
No answer 0.4%
3
0.7%
7
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1055

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 40.7%
357
40.0%
68
35.3%
102
32.0%
24
36.3%
176
38.3%
727
Only some 47.7%
418
38.8%
66
49.8%
144
46.7%
35
50.3%
244
47.8%
907
Hardly any 8.4%
74
9.4%
16
11.1%
32
13.3%
10
10.7%
52
9.7%
184
Don't know 2.7%
24
10.6%
18
3.1%
9
5.3%
4
2.7%
13
3.6%
68
No answer 0.5%
4
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
170
100.0%
289
100.0%
75
100.0%
485

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 39.0%
594
34.1%
94
39.8%
39
38.3%
727
Only some 48.1%
732
46.0%
127
49.0%
48
47.8%
907
Hardly any 9.5%
145
12.3%
34
5.1%
5
9.7%
184
Don't know 3.0%
45
6.5%
18
5.1%
5
3.6%
68
No answer 0.4%
6
1.1%
3
1.0%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
276
100.0%
98

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
A great deal 37.7%
69
37.8%
99
36.5%
50
39.0%
413
38.4%
631
Only some 41.5%
76
48.1%
126
50.4%
69
49.7%
527
48.6%
798
Hardly any 14.2%
26
10.3%
27
9.5%
13
8.8%
93
9.7%
159
Don't know 6.0%
11
3.4%
9
2.9%
4
2.2%
23
2.9%
47
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
137
100.0%
1060

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
A great deal 32.1%
150
40.3%
280
41.9%
257
38.7%
687
Only some 50.3%
235
47.7%
331
48.1%
295
48.5%
861
Hardly any 15.4%
72
8.4%
58
7.0%
43
9.8%
173
Don't know 1.7%
8
3.0%
21
2.6%
16
2.5%
45
No answer 0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
694
100.0%
613

1774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 39.0%
395
40.0%
185
31.0%
13
34.8%
93
36.4%
39
38.3%
725
Only some 46.8%
475
49.8%
230
40.5%
17
48.3%
129
51.4%
55
47.9%
906
Hardly any 9.4%
95
5.6%
26
28.6%
12
15.0%
40
9.3%
10
9.7%
183
Don't know 4.0%
41
4.1%
19
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
2.8%
3
3.6%
68
No answer 0.8%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
462
100.0%
42
100.0%
267
100.0%
107

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 41.3%
118
37.7%
379
40.5%
60
38.5%
110
32.7%
52
38.2%
719
Only some 38.5%
110
49.4%
496
47.3%
70
50.7%
145
52.8%
84
48.1%
905
Hardly any 11.9%
34
8.9%
89
10.1%
15
8.7%
25
11.9%
19
9.7%
182
Don't know 7.7%
22
3.4%
34
2.0%
3
1.7%
5
1.9%
3
3.6%
67
No answer 0.7%
2
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1004
100.0%
148
100.0%
286
100.0%
159

1883

Bookmark and Share