General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OBEY

Importance of learned quality for a child: A. To obey
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First 389 20.5% 20.5% -1.41
Second 230 12.1% 32.6% -.78
Third 299 15.8% 48.4% -.14
Fourth 662 34.9% 83.3% .5
Fifth 283 14.9% 98.3% 1.13
No answer 33 1.7% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
First 15.9%
64
17.0%
102
20.2%
114
33.1%
107
20.5%
387
Second 12.4%
50
13.0%
78
12.1%
68
9.9%
32
12.1%
228
Third 16.7%
67
16.7%
100
15.1%
85
14.6%
47
15.8%
299
Fourth 38.1%
153
36.5%
219
35.6%
201
27.2%
88
35.0%
661
Fifth 15.2%
61
16.0%
96
15.1%
85
12.4%
40
14.9%
282
No answer 1.7%
7
0.8%
5
2.0%
11
2.8%
9
1.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600
100.0%
564
100.0%
323

1889


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
First 19.1%
161
21.6%
228
20.5%
389
Second 11.9%
100
12.3%
130
12.1%
230
Third 16.3%
137
15.4%
162
15.8%
299
Fourth 33.2%
279
36.3%
383
34.9%
662
Fifth 17.5%
147
12.9%
136
14.9%
283
No answer 2.0%
17
1.5%
16
1.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1055

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
First 21.6%
189
31.8%
54
18.7%
54
22.7%
17
15.5%
75
20.5%
389
Second 11.9%
104
11.2%
19
12.1%
35
17.3%
13
12.2%
59
12.1%
230
Third 15.1%
132
17.1%
29
16.6%
48
16.0%
12
16.1%
78
15.8%
299
Fourth 35.3%
310
28.2%
48
34.3%
99
26.7%
20
38.1%
185
34.9%
662
Fifth 14.6%
128
8.8%
15
17.3%
50
13.3%
10
16.5%
80
14.9%
283
No answer 1.6%
14
2.9%
5
1.0%
3
4.0%
3
1.6%
8
1.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
170
100.0%
289
100.0%
75
100.0%
485

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
First 17.9%
272
35.9%
99
18.4%
18
20.5%
389
Second 11.6%
176
15.2%
42
12.2%
12
12.1%
230
Third 15.8%
240
14.9%
41
18.4%
18
15.8%
299
Fourth 36.7%
558
24.6%
68
36.7%
36
34.9%
662
Fifth 16.4%
249
8.3%
23
11.2%
11
14.9%
283
No answer 1.8%
27
1.1%
3
3.1%
3
1.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
276
100.0%
98

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
First 29.5%
54
26.0%
68
22.6%
31
16.0%
170
19.7%
323
Second 15.8%
29
12.6%
33
13.9%
19
10.8%
114
11.9%
195
Third 14.2%
26
15.6%
41
21.9%
30
15.8%
168
16.1%
265
Fourth 23.5%
43
30.5%
80
27.7%
38
39.9%
423
35.6%
584
Fifth 15.3%
28
14.1%
37
13.1%
18
16.0%
170
15.4%
253
No answer 1.6%
3
1.1%
3
0.7%
1
1.4%
15
1.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
137
100.0%
1060

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
First 14.1%
66
21.6%
150
21.9%
134
19.7%
350
Second 8.8%
41
13.3%
92
13.2%
81
12.1%
214
Third 14.3%
67
16.1%
112
16.5%
101
15.8%
280
Fourth 36.0%
168
35.0%
243
35.6%
218
35.5%
629
Fifth 25.3%
118
12.2%
85
11.4%
70
15.4%
273
No answer 1.5%
7
1.7%
12
1.5%
9
1.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
694
100.0%
613

1774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
First 25.0%
253
18.8%
87
4.8%
2
10.1%
27
17.8%
19
20.5%
388
Second 13.6%
138
10.8%
50
14.3%
6
10.1%
27
7.5%
8
12.1%
229
Third 15.6%
158
19.3%
89
4.8%
2
13.1%
35
14.0%
15
15.8%
299
Fourth 33.5%
340
37.4%
173
33.3%
14
36.0%
96
35.5%
38
34.9%
661
Fifth 10.5%
106
12.3%
57
40.5%
17
29.2%
78
22.4%
24
14.9%
282
No answer 1.9%
19
1.3%
6
2.4%
1
1.5%
4
2.8%
3
1.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
462
100.0%
42
100.0%
267
100.0%
107

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
First 32.2%
92
22.3%
224
16.2%
24
10.8%
31
10.1%
16
20.6%
387
Second 15.0%
43
13.3%
134
12.2%
18
9.8%
28
2.5%
4
12.1%
227
Third 14.7%
42
16.4%
165
14.9%
22
18.2%
52
10.1%
16
15.8%
297
Fourth 25.2%
72
34.7%
348
38.5%
57
40.9%
117
40.3%
64
34.9%
658
Fifth 9.8%
28
12.3%
123
15.5%
23
18.9%
54
34.0%
54
15.0%
282
No answer 3.1%
9
1.0%
10
2.7%
4
1.4%
4
3.1%
5
1.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1004
100.0%
148
100.0%
286
100.0%
159

1883

Bookmark and Share