General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POPULAR

Importance of learned quality for a child: B. To be well-liked or popular
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First 9 .5% .5% -4.35
Second 26 1.4% 1.8% -3.19
Third 71 3.7% 5.6% -2.03
Fourth 335 17.7% 23.3% -.88
Fifth 1422 75% 98.3% .28
No answer 33 1.7% 100% 4.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
First 0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Second 0.5%
2
1.0%
6
1.6%
9
2.8%
9
1.4%
26
Third 2.5%
10
3.8%
23
4.3%
24
4.3%
14
3.8%
71
Fourth 18.2%
73
16.8%
101
17.9%
101
18.0%
58
17.6%
333
Fifth 76.6%
308
76.8%
461
73.8%
416
72.1%
233
75.1%
1418
No answer 1.7%
7
0.8%
5
2.0%
11
2.8%
9
1.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600
100.0%
564
100.0%
323

1889


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
First 0.4%
3
0.6%
6
0.5%
9
Second 1.7%
14
1.1%
12
1.4%
26
Third 4.8%
40
2.9%
31
3.7%
71
Fourth 19.7%
166
16.0%
169
17.7%
335
Fifth 71.5%
601
77.8%
821
75.0%
1422
No answer 2.0%
17
1.5%
16
1.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1055

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
First 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
9
Second 0.8%
7
2.9%
5
1.7%
5
1.3%
1
1.6%
8
1.4%
26
Third 3.9%
34
5.3%
9
3.5%
10
2.7%
2
3.3%
16
3.7%
71
Fourth 16.9%
148
14.7%
25
19.7%
57
20.0%
15
18.6%
90
17.7%
335
Fifth 76.3%
669
74.1%
126
73.7%
213
70.7%
53
74.4%
361
75.0%
1422
No answer 1.6%
14
2.9%
5
1.0%
3
4.0%
3
1.6%
8
1.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
170
100.0%
289
100.0%
75
100.0%
485

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
First 0.4%
6
0.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.5%
9
Second 1.1%
17
2.9%
8
1.0%
1
1.4%
26
Third 3.3%
50
5.4%
15
6.1%
6
3.7%
71
Fourth 18.7%
285
12.7%
35
15.3%
15
17.7%
335
Fifth 74.7%
1137
77.5%
214
72.4%
71
75.0%
1422
No answer 1.8%
27
1.1%
3
3.1%
3
1.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
276
100.0%
98

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
First 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.5%
2
0.5%
5
0.5%
8
Second 1.6%
3
1.5%
4
2.2%
3
1.1%
12
1.3%
22
Third 4.9%
9
5.3%
14
2.2%
3
3.0%
32
3.5%
58
Fourth 19.7%
36
17.9%
47
16.1%
22
17.5%
186
17.7%
291
Fifth 72.1%
132
73.7%
193
77.4%
106
76.4%
810
75.6%
1241
No answer 1.6%
3
1.1%
3
0.7%
1
1.4%
15
1.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
137
100.0%
1060

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
First 0.6%
3
0.6%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
9
Second 1.7%
8
1.6%
11
1.0%
6
1.4%
25
Third 4.7%
22
3.5%
24
3.1%
19
3.7%
65
Fourth 24.8%
116
15.9%
110
14.7%
90
17.8%
316
Fifth 66.6%
311
76.8%
533
79.4%
487
75.0%
1331
No answer 1.5%
7
1.7%
12
1.5%
9
1.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
694
100.0%
613

1774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
First 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.9%
2
0.5%
9
Second 1.2%
12
1.5%
7
2.4%
1
1.5%
4
1.9%
2
1.4%
26
Third 3.5%
35
3.5%
16
4.8%
2
5.6%
15
2.8%
3
3.8%
71
Fourth 14.5%
147
15.2%
70
35.7%
15
27.3%
73
27.1%
29
17.7%
334
Fifth 78.7%
798
78.1%
361
54.8%
23
63.3%
169
63.6%
68
75.0%
1419
No answer 1.9%
19
1.3%
6
2.4%
1
1.5%
4
2.8%
3
1.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
462
100.0%
42
100.0%
267
100.0%
107

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
First 0.7%
2
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Second 4.2%
12
1.0%
10
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.4%
26
Third 5.6%
16
3.4%
34
2.0%
3
2.4%
7
6.9%
11
3.8%
71
Fourth 19.9%
57
14.0%
141
14.9%
22
20.6%
59
32.7%
52
17.6%
331
Fifth 66.4%
190
80.0%
803
79.1%
117
75.2%
215
56.0%
89
75.1%
1414
No answer 3.1%
9
1.0%
10
2.7%
4
1.4%
4
3.1%
5
1.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1004
100.0%
148
100.0%
286
100.0%
159

1883

Bookmark and Share