General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


THNKSELF

Importance of learned quality for a child: C. To think for himself or herself
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First 903 47.6% 47.6% -.77
Second 355 18.7% 66.4% -.12
Third 267 14.1% 80.4% .54
Fourth 266 14% 94.5% 1.19
Fifth 72 3.8% 98.3% 1.84
No answer 33 1.7% 100% 4.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
First 48.0%
193
49.3%
296
51.8%
292
37.2%
120
47.7%
901
Second 20.1%
81
17.5%
105
16.8%
95
22.6%
73
18.7%
354
Third 12.9%
52
15.5%
93
10.8%
61
18.3%
59
14.0%
265
Fourth 14.2%
57
14.0%
84
14.4%
81
13.6%
44
14.1%
266
Fifth 3.0%
12
2.8%
17
4.3%
24
5.6%
18
3.8%
71
No answer 1.7%
7
0.8%
5
2.0%
11
2.8%
9
1.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600
100.0%
564
100.0%
323

1889


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
First 48.3%
406
47.1%
497
47.6%
903
Second 17.2%
145
19.9%
210
18.7%
355
Third 13.4%
113
14.6%
154
14.1%
267
Fourth 14.5%
122
13.6%
144
14.0%
266
Fifth 4.5%
38
3.2%
34
3.8%
72
No answer 2.0%
17
1.5%
16
1.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1055

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
First 47.8%
419
35.9%
61
50.9%
147
49.3%
37
49.3%
239
47.6%
903
Second 18.8%
165
20.6%
35
19.0%
55
16.0%
12
18.1%
88
18.7%
355
Third 15.4%
135
18.8%
32
11.4%
33
13.3%
10
11.8%
57
14.1%
267
Fourth 12.7%
111
15.9%
27
14.9%
43
12.0%
9
15.7%
76
14.0%
266
Fifth 3.8%
33
5.9%
10
2.8%
8
5.3%
4
3.5%
17
3.8%
72
No answer 1.6%
14
2.9%
5
1.0%
3
4.0%
3
1.6%
8
1.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
170
100.0%
289
100.0%
75
100.0%
485

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
First 50.1%
763
39.1%
108
32.7%
32
47.6%
903
Second 17.5%
267
23.9%
66
22.4%
22
18.7%
355
Third 13.7%
209
14.5%
40
18.4%
18
14.1%
267
Fourth 13.3%
202
17.0%
47
17.3%
17
14.0%
266
Fifth 3.5%
54
4.3%
12
6.1%
6
3.8%
72
No answer 1.8%
27
1.1%
3
3.1%
3
1.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
276
100.0%
98

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
First 37.2%
68
42.0%
110
42.3%
58
53.8%
570
49.1%
806
Second 22.4%
41
20.2%
53
15.3%
21
17.5%
186
18.3%
301
Third 17.5%
32
13.4%
35
18.2%
25
12.8%
136
13.9%
228
Fourth 18.0%
33
17.6%
46
19.0%
26
11.7%
124
13.9%
229
Fifth 3.3%
6
5.7%
15
4.4%
6
2.7%
29
3.4%
56
No answer 1.6%
3
1.1%
3
0.7%
1
1.4%
15
1.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
137
100.0%
1060

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
First 57.6%
269
46.3%
321
45.7%
280
49.0%
870
Second 15.8%
74
19.7%
137
18.1%
111
18.2%
322
Third 12.2%
57
13.7%
95
15.2%
93
13.8%
245
Fourth 10.1%
47
14.4%
100
15.7%
96
13.7%
243
Fifth 2.8%
13
4.2%
29
3.9%
24
3.7%
66
No answer 1.5%
7
1.7%
12
1.5%
9
1.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
694
100.0%
613

1774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
First 44.4%
450
48.7%
225
61.9%
26
58.8%
157
41.1%
44
47.7%
902
Second 19.9%
202
18.2%
84
11.9%
5
15.4%
41
19.6%
21
18.7%
353
Third 14.2%
144
14.7%
68
14.3%
6
12.4%
33
14.0%
15
14.1%
266
Fourth 15.6%
158
13.9%
64
9.5%
4
8.6%
23
15.9%
17
14.1%
266
Fifth 4.0%
41
3.2%
15
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
6.5%
7
3.8%
72
No answer 1.9%
19
1.3%
6
2.4%
1
1.5%
4
2.8%
3
1.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
462
100.0%
42
100.0%
267
100.0%
107

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
First 29.7%
85
46.1%
463
53.4%
79
58.4%
167
66.7%
106
47.8%
900
Second 24.8%
71
19.1%
192
14.9%
22
18.2%
52
8.8%
14
18.6%
351
Third 16.8%
48
13.8%
139
16.2%
24
12.2%
35
12.6%
20
14.1%
266
Fourth 16.1%
46
16.7%
168
10.8%
16
7.7%
22
7.5%
12
14.0%
264
Fifth 9.4%
27
3.2%
32
2.0%
3
2.1%
6
1.3%
2
3.7%
70
No answer 3.1%
9
1.0%
10
2.7%
4
1.4%
4
3.1%
5
1.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1004
100.0%
148
100.0%
286
100.0%
159

1883

Bookmark and Share