General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORKHARD

Importance of learned quality for a child: D. To work hard
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First 315 16.6% 16.6% -1.23
Second 662 34.9% 51.5% -.46
Third 596 31.4% 83% .31
Fourth 256 13.5% 96.5% 1.08
Fifth 34 1.8% 98.3% 1.86
No answer 33 1.7% 100% 4.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
First 20.4%
82
17.3%
104
14.2%
80
15.2%
49
16.7%
315
Second 34.3%
138
35.5%
213
35.5%
200
33.4%
108
34.9%
659
Third 29.9%
120
32.2%
193
33.2%
187
29.1%
94
31.4%
594
Fourth 12.2%
49
12.7%
76
14.0%
79
15.8%
51
13.5%
255
Fifth 1.5%
6
1.5%
9
1.2%
7
3.7%
12
1.8%
34
No answer 1.7%
7
0.8%
5
2.0%
11
2.8%
9
1.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600
100.0%
564
100.0%
323

1889


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
First 16.8%
141
16.5%
174
16.6%
315
Second 37.6%
316
32.8%
346
34.9%
662
Third 29.6%
249
32.9%
347
31.4%
596
Fourth 12.5%
105
14.3%
151
13.5%
256
Fifth 1.5%
13
2.0%
21
1.8%
34
No answer 2.0%
17
1.5%
16
1.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1055

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
First 15.1%
132
15.3%
26
14.9%
43
13.3%
10
21.4%
104
16.6%
315
Second 35.9%
315
33.5%
57
32.2%
93
34.7%
26
35.3%
171
34.9%
662
Third 32.3%
283
26.5%
45
34.3%
99
28.0%
21
30.5%
148
31.4%
596
Fourth 13.6%
119
17.6%
30
16.3%
47
18.7%
14
9.5%
46
13.5%
256
Fifth 1.6%
14
4.1%
7
1.4%
4
1.3%
1
1.6%
8
1.8%
34
No answer 1.6%
14
2.9%
5
1.0%
3
4.0%
3
1.6%
8
1.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
170
100.0%
289
100.0%
75
100.0%
485

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
First 17.0%
259
12.7%
35
21.4%
21
16.6%
315
Second 35.1%
534
35.1%
97
31.6%
31
34.9%
662
Third 31.8%
484
30.8%
85
27.6%
27
31.4%
596
Fourth 12.8%
195
17.4%
48
13.3%
13
13.5%
256
Fifth 1.5%
23
2.9%
8
3.1%
3
1.8%
34
No answer 1.8%
27
1.1%
3
3.1%
3
1.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
276
100.0%
98

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
First 18.6%
34
14.9%
39
18.2%
25
15.9%
169
16.3%
267
Second 30.1%
55
29.0%
76
34.3%
47
37.9%
402
35.3%
580
Third 26.8%
49
36.3%
95
28.5%
39
31.9%
338
31.7%
521
Fourth 19.1%
35
16.8%
44
16.8%
23
11.7%
124
13.8%
226
Fifth 3.8%
7
1.9%
5
1.5%
2
1.1%
12
1.6%
26
No answer 1.6%
3
1.1%
3
0.7%
1
1.4%
15
1.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
137
100.0%
1060

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
First 14.1%
66
15.9%
110
17.9%
110
16.1%
286
Second 37.3%
174
32.7%
227
36.9%
226
35.3%
627
Third 32.3%
151
32.3%
224
30.0%
184
31.5%
559
Fourth 12.6%
59
15.3%
106
12.7%
78
13.7%
243
Fifth 2.1%
10
2.2%
15
1.0%
6
1.7%
31
No answer 1.5%
7
1.7%
12
1.5%
9
1.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
694
100.0%
613

1774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
First 14.5%
147
18.4%
85
19.0%
8
17.6%
47
26.2%
28
16.6%
315
Second 33.4%
339
37.4%
173
38.1%
16
37.5%
100
30.8%
33
34.9%
661
Third 32.9%
334
27.3%
126
31.0%
13
32.2%
86
32.7%
35
31.4%
594
Fourth 15.4%
156
13.2%
61
9.5%
4
10.5%
28
5.6%
6
13.5%
255
Fifth 1.9%
19
2.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.9%
2
1.8%
34
No answer 1.9%
19
1.3%
6
2.4%
1
1.5%
4
2.8%
3
1.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
462
100.0%
42
100.0%
267
100.0%
107

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
First 19.2%
55
17.2%
173
10.8%
16
16.8%
48
12.6%
20
16.6%
312
Second 32.5%
93
34.0%
341
39.2%
58
33.9%
97
43.4%
69
34.9%
658
Third 25.9%
74
31.6%
317
33.8%
50
35.3%
101
30.8%
49
31.4%
591
Fourth 15.0%
43
14.7%
148
13.5%
20
11.5%
33
7.5%
12
13.6%
256
Fifth 4.2%
12
1.5%
15
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
2.5%
4
1.8%
34
No answer 3.1%
9
1.0%
10
2.7%
4
1.4%
4
3.1%
5
1.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1004
100.0%
148
100.0%
286
100.0%
159

1883

Bookmark and Share