General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPOTH

Importance of learned quality for a child: E. To help others when they need help
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First 247 13% 13% -1.36
Second 590 31.1% 44.1% -.59
Third 630 33.2% 77.4% .18
Fourth 344 18.1% 95.5% .94
Fifth 52 2.7% 98.3% 1.71
No answer 33 1.7% 100% 4.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
First 13.4%
54
14.8%
89
11.3%
64
11.8%
38
13.0%
245
Second 30.8%
124
32.2%
193
32.1%
181
28.5%
92
31.2%
590
Third 36.3%
146
31.0%
186
34.8%
196
31.0%
100
33.2%
628
Fourth 15.7%
63
19.2%
115
16.1%
91
22.6%
73
18.1%
342
Fifth 2.0%
8
2.0%
12
3.7%
21
3.4%
11
2.8%
52
No answer 1.7%
7
0.8%
5
2.0%
11
2.8%
9
1.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600
100.0%
564
100.0%
323

1889


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
First 13.4%
113
12.7%
134
13.0%
247
Second 29.6%
249
32.3%
341
31.1%
590
Third 33.9%
285
32.7%
345
33.2%
630
Fourth 18.1%
152
18.2%
192
18.1%
344
Fifth 3.0%
25
2.6%
27
2.7%
52
No answer 2.0%
17
1.5%
16
1.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1055

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
First 13.5%
118
14.1%
24
14.2%
41
9.3%
7
11.8%
57
13.0%
247
Second 31.0%
272
28.8%
49
33.9%
98
26.7%
20
31.1%
151
31.1%
590
Third 31.8%
279
29.4%
50
33.2%
96
36.0%
27
36.7%
178
33.2%
630
Fourth 20.0%
175
20.6%
35
13.8%
40
18.7%
14
16.5%
80
18.1%
344
Fifth 2.2%
19
4.1%
7
3.8%
11
5.3%
4
2.3%
11
2.7%
52
No answer 1.6%
14
2.9%
5
1.0%
3
4.0%
3
1.6%
8
1.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
170
100.0%
289
100.0%
75
100.0%
485

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
First 12.8%
195
10.9%
30
22.4%
22
13.0%
247
Second 32.9%
501
21.7%
60
29.6%
29
31.1%
590
Third 33.6%
512
33.3%
92
26.5%
26
33.2%
630
Fourth 16.8%
255
27.2%
75
14.3%
14
18.1%
344
Fifth 2.1%
32
5.8%
16
4.1%
4
2.7%
52
No answer 1.8%
27
1.1%
3
3.1%
3
1.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
276
100.0%
98

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
First 13.1%
24
15.6%
41
14.6%
20
12.4%
131
13.2%
216
Second 28.4%
52
35.5%
93
33.6%
46
31.2%
331
31.8%
522
Third 35.0%
64
28.2%
74
28.5%
39
35.0%
371
33.4%
548
Fourth 18.0%
33
16.0%
42
19.7%
27
17.7%
188
17.7%
290
Fifth 3.8%
7
3.4%
9
2.9%
4
2.3%
24
2.7%
44
No answer 1.6%
3
1.1%
3
0.7%
1
1.4%
15
1.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
137
100.0%
1060

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
First 12.0%
56
14.0%
97
12.7%
78
13.0%
231
Second 34.9%
163
31.0%
215
29.4%
180
31.5%
558
Third 34.9%
163
32.7%
227
33.8%
207
33.7%
597
Fourth 15.0%
70
17.7%
123
19.9%
122
17.8%
315
Fifth 1.7%
8
2.9%
20
2.8%
17
2.5%
45
No answer 1.5%
7
1.7%
12
1.5%
9
1.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
694
100.0%
613

1774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
First 14.0%
142
12.3%
57
11.9%
5
11.2%
30
10.3%
11
12.9%
245
Second 30.0%
304
30.7%
142
31.0%
13
34.1%
91
37.4%
40
31.2%
590
Third 32.0%
324
34.0%
157
42.9%
18
35.2%
94
33.6%
36
33.2%
629
Fourth 19.1%
194
19.0%
88
9.5%
4
16.1%
43
13.1%
14
18.1%
343
Fifth 3.1%
31
2.6%
12
2.4%
1
1.9%
5
2.8%
3
2.7%
52
No answer 1.9%
19
1.3%
6
2.4%
1
1.5%
4
2.8%
3
1.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
462
100.0%
42
100.0%
267
100.0%
107

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
First 15.0%
43
12.7%
128
16.9%
25
12.2%
35
7.5%
12
12.9%
243
Second 20.3%
58
31.6%
317
29.7%
44
36.7%
105
40.9%
65
31.3%
589
Third 33.9%
97
33.8%
339
30.4%
45
30.4%
87
36.5%
58
33.2%
626
Fourth 20.6%
59
18.8%
189
19.6%
29
17.8%
51
8.8%
14
18.2%
342
Fifth 7.0%
20
2.1%
21
0.7%
1
1.4%
4
3.1%
5
2.7%
51
No answer 3.1%
9
1.0%
10
2.7%
4
1.4%
4
3.1%
5
1.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1004
100.0%
148
100.0%
286
100.0%
159

1883

Bookmark and Share