General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AGED

As you know, many older people share a home with their grown children. Do you think this is generally a good idea or a bad idea?
  1) A good idea
  2) Bad idea
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A good idea 962 50.7% 50.7% -.68
Bad idea 592 31.2% 82% .22
Depends 313 16.5% 98.5% 1.13
Don't know 21 1.1% 99.6% 5.66
No answer 8 .4% 100% 6.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A good idea 60.7%
244
59.0%
354
49.6%
280
24.8%
80
50.7%
958
Bad idea 25.6%
103
23.2%
139
31.9%
180
52.0%
168
31.2%
590
Depends 13.2%
53
16.2%
97
17.0%
96
20.4%
66
16.5%
312
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.3%
8
1.1%
6
1.5%
5
1.1%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
1.2%
4
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600
100.0%
564
100.0%
323

1889


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A good idea 53.6%
451
48.4%
511
50.7%
962
Bad idea 29.7%
250
32.4%
342
31.2%
592
Depends 15.1%
127
17.6%
186
16.5%
313
Don't know 1.4%
12
0.9%
9
1.1%
21
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
7
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1055

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A good idea 49.5%
434
35.9%
61
50.5%
146
54.7%
41
57.7%
280
50.7%
962
Bad idea 33.8%
296
43.5%
74
30.4%
88
26.7%
20
23.5%
114
31.2%
592
Depends 15.4%
135
19.4%
33
17.6%
51
18.7%
14
16.5%
80
16.5%
313
Don't know 1.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
10
1.1%
21
No answer 0.2%
2
1.2%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
170
100.0%
289
100.0%
75
100.0%
485

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A good idea 49.5%
753
54.0%
149
61.2%
60
50.7%
962
Bad idea 32.7%
498
27.2%
75
19.4%
19
31.2%
592
Depends 16.4%
250
16.3%
45
18.4%
18
16.5%
313
Don't know 1.1%
16
1.4%
4
1.0%
1
1.1%
21
No answer 0.3%
5
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
276
100.0%
98

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
A good idea 43.2%
79
45.0%
118
48.9%
67
55.4%
587
51.8%
851
Bad idea 35.5%
65
35.1%
92
32.1%
44
28.8%
305
30.8%
506
Depends 21.3%
39
16.4%
43
17.5%
24
14.8%
157
16.0%
263
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.1%
8
1.5%
2
0.7%
7
1.0%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
137
100.0%
1060

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
A good idea 52.7%
246
51.6%
358
50.1%
307
51.4%
911
Bad idea 29.8%
139
30.4%
211
34.3%
210
31.6%
560
Depends 16.5%
77
16.7%
116
14.4%
88
15.8%
281
Don't know 0.6%
3
1.0%
7
1.0%
6
0.9%
16
No answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
694
100.0%
613

1774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A good idea 49.4%
501
53.2%
246
35.7%
15
48.7%
130
63.6%
68
50.7%
960
Bad idea 33.7%
342
29.7%
137
50.0%
21
25.8%
69
20.6%
22
31.2%
591
Depends 15.5%
157
15.4%
71
11.9%
5
23.6%
63
15.0%
16
16.5%
312
Don't know 1.0%
10
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.9%
1
1.1%
21
No answer 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
2.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
462
100.0%
42
100.0%
267
100.0%
107

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A good idea 43.4%
124
49.9%
501
62.2%
92
54.9%
157
50.9%
81
50.7%
955
Bad idea 37.8%
108
32.8%
329
22.3%
33
25.9%
74
28.3%
45
31.3%
589
Depends 17.5%
50
15.8%
159
15.5%
23
17.8%
51
17.0%
27
16.5%
310
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
3.1%
5
1.1%
21
No answer 0.7%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1004
100.0%
148
100.0%
286
100.0%
159

1883

Bookmark and Share