General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBLOSE

Thinking about the next 12 months, how likely do you think it is that you will lose your job or be laid off -- very likely, fairly likely, not too likely, or not at all likely?
  1) Very likely
  2) Fairly likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 44 3.5% 3.5% -2.63
Fairly likely 53 4.2% 7.7% -1.66
Not too likely 270 21.5% 29.2% -.68
Not at all likely 860 68.5% 97.7% .3
Don't know 19 1.5% 99.2% 4.2
No answer 10 .8% 100% 5.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 5.1%
15
3.1%
15
3.3%
14
0.0%
0
3.5%
44
Fairly likely 4.4%
13
3.5%
17
4.9%
21
5.1%
2
4.2%
53
Not too likely 23.1%
68
24.3%
119
18.3%
78
12.8%
5
21.6%
270
Not at all likely 66.4%
196
67.8%
332
69.6%
297
76.9%
30
68.3%
855
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.6%
3
2.8%
12
5.1%
2
1.5%
19
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
4
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
490
100.0%
427
100.0%
39

1251


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 3.1%
19
3.9%
25
3.5%
44
Fairly likely 4.6%
28
3.9%
25
4.2%
53
Not too likely 20.7%
127
22.3%
143
21.5%
270
Not at all likely 69.1%
425
67.9%
435
68.5%
860
Don't know 1.8%
11
1.2%
8
1.5%
19
No answer 0.8%
5
0.8%
5
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
641

1256


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 3.7%
22
2.8%
1
2.9%
6
3.4%
2
3.6%
13
3.5%
44
Fairly likely 3.4%
20
5.6%
2
4.8%
10
1.7%
1
5.6%
20
4.2%
53
Not too likely 18.5%
110
13.9%
5
23.9%
50
29.3%
17
24.5%
88
21.5%
270
Not at all likely 72.0%
427
72.2%
26
65.6%
137
62.1%
36
64.9%
233
68.4%
859
Don't know 1.3%
8
5.6%
2
1.9%
4
3.4%
2
0.8%
3
1.5%
19
No answer 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
36
100.0%
209
100.0%
58
100.0%
359

1255


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 3.2%
31
4.3%
9
5.4%
4
3.5%
44
Fairly likely 3.5%
34
5.2%
11
10.8%
8
4.2%
53
Not too likely 21.4%
208
22.7%
48
18.9%
14
21.5%
270
Not at all likely 69.8%
678
64.0%
135
63.5%
47
68.5%
860
Don't know 1.2%
12
2.8%
6
1.4%
1
1.5%
19
No answer 0.8%
8
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
971
100.0%
211
100.0%
74

1256


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Very likely 8.3%
5
6.1%
9
2.1%
2
2.8%
23
3.5%
39
Fairly likely 6.7%
4
6.8%
10
7.4%
7
3.4%
28
4.4%
49
Not too likely 23.3%
14
25.7%
38
25.3%
24
20.1%
164
21.4%
240
Not at all likely 51.7%
31
58.8%
87
62.1%
59
72.8%
595
68.9%
772
Don't know 6.7%
4
2.0%
3
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
1.1%
12
No answer 3.3%
2
0.7%
1
2.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
148
100.0%
95
100.0%
817

1120


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very likely 5.0%
17
2.6%
12
2.5%
10
3.3%
39
Fairly likely 5.0%
17
4.5%
21
3.0%
12
4.2%
50
Not too likely 23.4%
79
23.8%
110
17.8%
70
21.7%
259
Not at all likely 64.7%
218
66.9%
309
74.4%
293
68.7%
820
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.1%
5
1.5%
6
1.3%
15
No answer 0.6%
2
1.1%
5
0.8%
3
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
462
100.0%
394

1193


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 2.8%
18
4.2%
12
0.0%
0
4.6%
10
5.2%
4
3.5%
44
Fairly likely 4.6%
30
5.2%
15
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
2.6%
2
4.2%
53
Not too likely 20.1%
130
19.1%
55
36.0%
9
26.6%
58
20.8%
16
21.4%
268
Not at all likely 69.8%
451
68.4%
197
64.0%
16
65.1%
142
70.1%
54
68.6%
860
Don't know 1.4%
9
2.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.3%
1
1.5%
19
No answer 1.2%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
288
100.0%
25
100.0%
218
100.0%
77

1254


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 6.5%
8
4.0%
27
3.7%
4
1.3%
3
1.8%
2
3.5%
44
Fairly likely 7.3%
9
4.7%
32
1.9%
2
3.9%
9
0.9%
1
4.2%
53
Not too likely 20.3%
25
21.3%
144
24.1%
26
23.2%
54
16.2%
18
21.4%
267
Not at all likely 60.2%
74
67.4%
455
68.5%
74
71.2%
166
79.3%
88
68.6%
857
Don't know 4.9%
6
1.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
1.5%
19
No answer 0.8%
1
0.9%
6
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
675
100.0%
108
100.0%
233
100.0%
111

1250

Bookmark and Share