General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBFIND

About how easy would it be for you to find a job with another employer with approximately the same income and fringe benefits you now have? Would you say very easy, somewhat easy, or not easy at all?
  1) Very easy
  2) Somewhat easy
  3) Not easy at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very easy 461 36.7% 36.7% -.83
Somewhat easy 402 32% 68.7% -.07
Not easy at all 360 28.7% 97.4% .7
Don't know 23 1.8% 99.2% 4.54
No answer 10 .8% 100% 5.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very easy 44.1%
130
38.2%
187
30.0%
128
33.3%
13
36.6%
458
Somewhat easy 35.6%
105
34.3%
168
28.8%
123
15.4%
6
32.1%
402
Not easy at all 18.3%
54
25.7%
126
37.9%
162
43.6%
17
28.7%
359
Don't know 1.4%
4
1.4%
7
1.9%
8
7.7%
3
1.8%
22
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
2
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
490
100.0%
427
100.0%
39

1251


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very easy 38.7%
238
34.8%
223
36.7%
461
Somewhat easy 29.3%
180
34.6%
222
32.0%
402
Not easy at all 29.1%
179
28.2%
181
28.7%
360
Don't know 2.3%
14
1.4%
9
1.8%
23
No answer 0.7%
4
0.9%
6
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
641

1256


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very easy 35.4%
210
33.3%
12
36.8%
77
25.9%
15
40.9%
147
36.7%
461
Somewhat easy 30.5%
181
25.0%
9
30.6%
64
37.9%
22
34.8%
125
32.0%
401
Not easy at all 31.2%
185
38.9%
14
27.8%
58
34.5%
20
23.1%
83
28.7%
360
Don't know 1.9%
11
2.8%
1
3.8%
8
1.7%
1
0.6%
2
1.8%
23
No answer 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
36
100.0%
209
100.0%
58
100.0%
359

1255


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very easy 37.7%
366
34.1%
72
31.1%
23
36.7%
461
Somewhat easy 30.8%
299
36.0%
76
36.5%
27
32.0%
402
Not easy at all 28.7%
279
27.0%
57
32.4%
24
28.7%
360
Don't know 1.9%
18
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
23
No answer 0.9%
9
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
971
100.0%
211
100.0%
74

1256


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Very easy 30.0%
18
25.7%
38
35.8%
34
38.9%
318
36.4%
408
Somewhat easy 30.0%
18
41.2%
61
28.4%
27
32.1%
262
32.9%
368
Not easy at all 33.3%
20
29.7%
44
33.7%
32
27.4%
224
28.6%
320
Don't know 3.3%
2
2.7%
4
1.1%
1
1.2%
10
1.5%
17
No answer 3.3%
2
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
148
100.0%
95
100.0%
817

1120


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very easy 36.5%
123
36.8%
170
38.1%
150
37.1%
443
Somewhat easy 35.0%
118
31.8%
147
30.5%
120
32.3%
385
Not easy at all 26.4%
89
28.1%
130
29.4%
116
28.1%
335
Don't know 1.2%
4
2.2%
10
1.5%
6
1.7%
20
No answer 0.9%
3
1.1%
5
0.5%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
462
100.0%
394

1193


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very easy 34.8%
225
38.2%
110
52.0%
13
39.0%
85
36.4%
28
36.8%
461
Somewhat easy 32.0%
207
29.5%
85
24.0%
6
36.7%
80
28.6%
22
31.9%
400
Not easy at all 30.0%
194
29.9%
86
24.0%
6
22.9%
50
31.2%
24
28.7%
360
Don't know 2.0%
13
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
3.9%
3
1.8%
23
No answer 1.1%
7
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
288
100.0%
25
100.0%
218
100.0%
77

1254


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very easy 34.1%
42
34.4%
232
35.2%
38
42.1%
98
45.0%
50
36.8%
460
Somewhat easy 27.6%
34
33.2%
224
26.9%
29
34.8%
81
27.9%
31
31.9%
399
Not easy at all 34.1%
42
29.9%
202
35.2%
38
21.5%
50
23.4%
26
28.6%
358
Don't know 3.3%
4
1.6%
11
0.9%
1
1.7%
4
2.7%
3
1.8%
23
No answer 0.8%
1
0.9%
6
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
675
100.0%
108
100.0%
233
100.0%
111

1250

Bookmark and Share