General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATJOB

On the whole, how satisfied are you with the work you do -- would you say you are very satisfied, moderately satisfied, a little dissatisfied, or very dissatisfied?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Moderately satisfied
  3) A little dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 981 43.1% 43.1% -.61
Moderately satisfied 918 40.4% 83.5% -.04
A little dissatisfied 186 8.2% 91.6% .54
Very dissatisfied 77 3.4% 95% 1.11
Don't know 8 .4% 95.4% 3.41
No answer 105 4.6% 100% 3.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 39.2%
206
41.8%
361
46.8%
345
44.7%
63
43.0%
975
Moderately satisfied 46.4%
244
42.4%
366
37.4%
276
21.3%
30
40.4%
916
A little dissatisfied 9.5%
50
9.0%
78
7.2%
53
3.5%
5
8.2%
186
Very dissatisfied 3.0%
16
4.1%
35
3.4%
25
0.7%
1
3.4%
77
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 1.9%
10
2.2%
19
4.6%
34
29.8%
42
4.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
863
100.0%
737
100.0%
141

2267


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 43.8%
432
42.6%
549
43.1%
981
Moderately satisfied 44.1%
435
37.5%
483
40.4%
918
A little dissatisfied 7.5%
74
8.7%
112
8.2%
186
Very dissatisfied 3.0%
30
3.6%
47
3.4%
77
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.4%
5
0.4%
8
No answer 1.3%
13
7.1%
92
4.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
987
100.0%
1288

2275


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very satisfied 46.9%
513
44.4%
48
44.3%
159
33.3%
33
37.1%
228
43.1%
981
Moderately satisfied 39.7%
434
23.1%
25
36.2%
130
46.5%
46
45.9%
282
40.3%
917
A little dissatisfied 5.7%
62
5.6%
6
10.6%
38
12.1%
12
11.1%
68
8.2%
186
Very dissatisfied 1.8%
20
4.6%
5
6.1%
22
7.1%
7
3.7%
23
3.4%
77
Don't know 0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 5.3%
58
22.2%
24
2.8%
10
1.0%
1
2.0%
12
4.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
108
100.0%
359
100.0%
99
100.0%
614

2274


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 45.1%
807
36.0%
127
35.1%
47
43.1%
981
Moderately satisfied 39.5%
706
41.6%
147
48.5%
65
40.4%
918
A little dissatisfied 7.3%
131
11.3%
40
11.2%
15
8.2%
186
Very dissatisfied 3.1%
55
4.8%
17
3.7%
5
3.4%
77
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 4.6%
82
6.2%
22
0.7%
1
4.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1788
100.0%
353
100.0%
134

2275


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 33.5%
57
32.5%
93
43.5%
73
46.3%
647
43.0%
870
Moderately satisfied 39.4%
67
41.3%
118
38.7%
65
40.9%
571
40.6%
821
A little dissatisfied 9.4%
16
14.0%
40
10.7%
18
6.9%
97
8.5%
171
Very dissatisfied 7.1%
12
5.2%
15
3.0%
5
2.7%
38
3.5%
70
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
No answer 10.6%
18
6.6%
19
3.6%
6
2.9%
41
4.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
286
100.0%
168
100.0%
1397

2021


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very satisfied 39.3%
228
44.2%
374
45.7%
331
43.4%
933
Moderately satisfied 44.5%
258
38.8%
328
38.9%
282
40.4%
868
A little dissatisfied 9.0%
52
8.5%
72
7.2%
52
8.2%
176
Very dissatisfied 4.3%
25
2.6%
22
3.3%
24
3.3%
71
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
5
No answer 2.8%
16
5.8%
49
4.6%
33
4.6%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
846
100.0%
725

2151


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 44.0%
517
43.4%
244
40.4%
21
38.8%
135
46.7%
63
43.2%
980
Moderately satisfied 39.0%
458
40.2%
226
48.1%
25
45.1%
157
36.3%
49
40.3%
915
A little dissatisfied 7.8%
92
7.3%
41
5.8%
3
9.8%
34
11.9%
16
8.2%
186
Very dissatisfied 2.9%
34
3.9%
22
3.8%
2
4.6%
16
2.2%
3
3.4%
77
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 6.0%
71
4.3%
24
1.9%
1
1.7%
6
2.2%
3
4.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1174
100.0%
562
100.0%
52
100.0%
348
100.0%
135

2271


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very satisfied 37.1%
103
40.6%
496
48.4%
91
49.6%
193
49.5%
91
43.1%
974
Moderately satisfied 39.6%
110
41.9%
512
38.3%
72
38.3%
149
37.5%
69
40.3%
912
A little dissatisfied 8.3%
23
9.1%
111
5.3%
10
5.9%
23
9.8%
18
8.2%
185
Very dissatisfied 3.2%
9
3.7%
45
2.1%
4
4.1%
16
1.6%
3
3.4%
77
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 11.2%
31
4.4%
54
5.9%
11
1.5%
6
1.6%
3
4.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
1222
100.0%
188
100.0%
389
100.0%
184

2261

Bookmark and Share