General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RICHWORK

If you were to get enough money to live as comfortably as you would like for the rest of your life, would you continue to work or would you stop working?
  1) Continue to work
  2) Stop working
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Continue to work 833 65.4% 65.4% -.43
Stop working 412 32.4% 97.8% .46
Don't know 22 1.7% 99.5% 5.85
No answer 6 .5% 100% 6.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Continue to work 74.1%
234
67.6%
325
56.6%
241
65.2%
30
65.4%
830
Stop working 23.1%
73
29.9%
144
42.3%
180
32.6%
15
32.5%
412
Don't know 2.5%
8
1.7%
8
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
21
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
481
100.0%
426
100.0%
46

1269


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Continue to work 67.6%
423
63.4%
410
65.4%
833
Stop working 30.0%
188
34.6%
224
32.4%
412
Don't know 2.1%
13
1.4%
9
1.7%
22
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
647

1273


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Continue to work 64.2%
376
54.8%
23
59.9%
142
80.8%
42
70.1%
249
65.4%
832
Stop working 33.8%
198
45.2%
19
37.6%
89
19.2%
10
27.0%
96
32.4%
412
Don't know 1.7%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
1.7%
22
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
42
100.0%
237
100.0%
52
100.0%
355

1272


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Continue to work 65.2%
654
65.7%
119
67.4%
60
65.4%
833
Stop working 32.4%
325
33.1%
60
30.3%
27
32.4%
412
Don't know 1.9%
19
0.6%
1
2.2%
2
1.7%
22
No answer 0.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1003
100.0%
181
100.0%
89

1273


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Continue to work 71.4%
55
71.2%
104
70.9%
73
63.6%
522
65.7%
754
Stop working 26.0%
20
25.3%
37
25.2%
26
34.8%
286
32.2%
369
Don't know 1.3%
1
2.1%
3
2.9%
3
1.6%
13
1.7%
20
No answer 1.3%
1
1.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
103
100.0%
821

1147


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Continue to work 66.4%
219
66.9%
322
63.9%
258
65.8%
799
Stop working 31.5%
104
30.4%
146
34.4%
139
32.0%
389
Don't know 1.2%
4
2.5%
12
1.2%
5
1.7%
21
No answer 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
481
100.0%
404

1215


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Continue to work 64.8%
413
63.0%
203
66.7%
24
66.5%
131
76.5%
62
65.4%
833
Stop working 33.1%
211
35.7%
115
25.0%
9
30.5%
60
21.0%
17
32.4%
412
Don't know 1.4%
9
0.9%
3
8.3%
3
2.5%
5
2.5%
2
1.7%
22
No answer 0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
322
100.0%
36
100.0%
197
100.0%
81

1273


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Continue to work 63.4%
85
64.5%
436
71.0%
76
66.8%
157
64.6%
73
65.4%
827
Stop working 32.1%
43
33.7%
228
29.0%
31
30.2%
71
32.7%
37
32.4%
410
Don't know 2.2%
3
1.5%
10
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
2.7%
3
1.7%
22
No answer 2.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
676
100.0%
107
100.0%
235
100.0%
113

1265

Bookmark and Share