General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLASS

If you were asked to use one of four names for your social class, which would you say you belong in: the lower class, the working class, the middle class, or the upper class?
  1) Lower class
  2) Working class
  3) Middle class
  4) Upper class
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lower class 142 5% 5% -1.91
Working class 1280 45.4% 50.5% -.65
Middle class 1273 45.2% 95.7% .62
Upper class 108 3.8% 99.5% 1.88
Don't know 2 .1% 99.6% 6.93
No answer 12 .4% 100% 8.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Lower class 4.9%
29
5.1%
46
4.0%
34
6.8%
33
5.1%
142
Working class 53.4%
314
50.0%
447
42.1%
355
32.9%
159
45.4%
1275
Middle class 38.8%
228
41.5%
371
49.2%
415
53.4%
258
45.3%
1272
Upper class 2.6%
15
3.0%
27
4.1%
35
6.0%
29
3.8%
106
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.6%
5
0.6%
3
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lower class 4.1%
51
5.7%
91
5.0%
142
Working class 45.9%
564
45.1%
716
45.4%
1280
Middle class 45.8%
563
44.7%
710
45.2%
1273
Upper class 3.7%
45
4.0%
63
3.8%
108
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.4%
5
0.4%
7
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Lower class 2.8%
36
6.6%
18
7.0%
31
10.7%
12
6.3%
45
5.0%
142
Working class 42.8%
547
37.4%
102
48.1%
212
60.7%
68
49.2%
350
45.4%
1279
Middle class 49.3%
630
50.5%
138
42.2%
186
25.9%
29
40.7%
290
45.2%
1273
Upper class 4.6%
59
4.8%
13
2.0%
9
1.8%
2
3.5%
25
3.8%
108
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.4%
5
0.4%
1
0.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Lower class 4.5%
101
6.9%
30
7.5%
11
5.0%
142
Working class 42.5%
952
57.9%
250
53.1%
78
45.4%
1280
Middle class 48.5%
1086
30.3%
131
38.1%
56
45.2%
1273
Upper class 3.9%
87
4.4%
19
1.4%
2
3.8%
108
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.4%
10
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Lower class 17.3%
49
9.5%
39
6.0%
12
1.4%
22
5.0%
122
Working class 41.0%
116
56.0%
229
68.5%
137
42.1%
658
46.4%
1140
Middle class 36.7%
104
32.0%
131
23.0%
46
51.7%
809
44.4%
1090
Upper class 3.9%
11
2.2%
9
2.0%
4
4.4%
69
3.8%
93
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Lower class 4.3%
30
5.1%
54
4.3%
38
4.6%
122
Working class 40.6%
284
50.9%
537
41.9%
373
45.2%
1194
Middle class 50.4%
353
40.8%
430
48.9%
435
46.1%
1218
Upper class 4.3%
30
2.8%
29
4.6%
41
3.8%
100
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Lower class 5.8%
88
3.1%
21
0.0%
0
5.0%
20
8.6%
13
5.0%
142
Working class 45.6%
693
47.4%
322
15.9%
10
46.0%
183
45.4%
69
45.4%
1277
Middle class 44.5%
677
46.5%
316
69.8%
44
42.7%
170
42.8%
65
45.2%
1272
Upper class 3.8%
58
2.7%
18
12.7%
8
5.3%
21
2.0%
3
3.8%
108
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
1.6%
1
0.8%
3
1.3%
2
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Lower class 11.8%
52
4.9%
73
1.9%
4
2.1%
9
0.9%
2
5.0%
140
Working class 49.7%
218
53.3%
800
48.1%
99
28.7%
125
12.8%
28
45.4%
1270
Middle class 35.1%
154
39.1%
587
47.1%
97
61.8%
269
73.4%
160
45.3%
1267
Upper class 3.0%
13
2.5%
37
2.9%
6
6.4%
28
11.0%
24
3.9%
108
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1.8%
4
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share