General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATFIN

So far as you and your family are concerned, would you say that you are pretty well satisfied with your present financial situation, more or less satisfied, or not satisfied at all?
  1) Pretty well satisfied
  2) More or less satisfied
  3) Not satisfied at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pretty well satisfied 834 29.6% 29.6% -1.14
More or less satisfied 1261 44.8% 74.4% .02
Not satisfied at all 708 25.1% 99.5% 1.17
Don't know 9 .3% 99.8% 6.94
No answer 5 .2% 100% 8.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 22.4%
132
22.4%
200
35.3%
298
41.8%
202
29.6%
832
More or less satisfied 49.7%
292
47.0%
420
41.6%
351
40.2%
194
44.7%
1257
Not satisfied at all 27.7%
163
30.3%
271
22.5%
190
17.0%
82
25.1%
706
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.8%
4
0.3%
9
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 32.1%
394
27.7%
440
29.6%
834
More or less satisfied 45.5%
559
44.2%
702
44.8%
1261
Not satisfied at all 22.1%
272
27.5%
436
25.1%
708
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
7
0.3%
9
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 34.4%
439
40.7%
111
20.4%
90
14.3%
16
25.0%
178
29.6%
834
More or less satisfied 47.2%
603
38.1%
104
45.6%
201
36.6%
41
43.7%
311
44.7%
1260
Not satisfied at all 17.8%
228
20.1%
55
33.6%
148
49.1%
55
31.2%
222
25.1%
708
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 32.9%
737
15.5%
67
20.4%
30
29.6%
834
More or less satisfied 44.7%
1000
43.3%
187
50.3%
74
44.8%
1261
Not satisfied at all 21.8%
488
41.0%
177
29.3%
43
25.1%
708
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 15.5%
44
17.8%
73
18.0%
36
35.9%
562
29.1%
715
More or less satisfied 33.6%
95
43.3%
177
47.0%
94
47.3%
739
45.0%
1105
Not satisfied at all 50.9%
144
38.4%
157
35.0%
70
16.5%
258
25.6%
629
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 29.7%
208
26.7%
281
35.3%
314
30.4%
803
More or less satisfied 42.4%
297
47.4%
500
42.7%
380
44.5%
1177
Not satisfied at all 27.3%
191
25.6%
270
21.6%
192
24.7%
653
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 31.3%
476
26.4%
179
39.7%
25
29.1%
116
25.0%
38
29.6%
834
More or less satisfied 44.0%
669
48.3%
328
30.2%
19
42.5%
169
47.4%
72
44.7%
1257
Not satisfied at all 24.3%
370
24.6%
167
28.6%
18
27.9%
111
27.6%
42
25.2%
708
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.4%
3
1.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 25.3%
111
26.5%
398
25.7%
53
37.9%
165
47.7%
104
29.7%
831
More or less satisfied 42.4%
186
46.4%
696
48.5%
100
41.4%
180
39.9%
87
44.6%
1249
Not satisfied at all 31.7%
139
26.7%
401
25.2%
52
20.0%
87
11.9%
26
25.2%
705
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
9
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share