General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINALTER

During the last few years, has your financial situation been getting better, worse or has it stayed the same?
  1) Getting better
  2) Getting worse
  3) Stayed the same
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Getting better 1263 44.8% 44.8% -.94
Getting worse 474 16.8% 61.7% .04
Stayed the same 1065 37.8% 99.5% 1.01
Don't know 9 .3% 99.8% 5.91
No answer 6 .2% 100% 6.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Getting better 54.4%
320
50.1%
448
44.5%
376
23.8%
115
44.8%
1259
Getting worse 12.9%
76
15.0%
134
20.4%
172
18.6%
90
16.8%
472
Stayed the same 32.0%
188
34.3%
307
34.7%
293
56.9%
275
37.8%
1063
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
9
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Getting better 49.8%
612
41.0%
651
44.8%
1263
Getting worse 14.2%
175
18.8%
299
16.8%
474
Stayed the same 35.3%
434
39.7%
631
37.8%
1065
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.3%
9
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Getting better 49.9%
638
26.7%
73
39.5%
174
33.9%
38
47.6%
339
44.8%
1262
Getting worse 13.3%
170
19.0%
52
25.4%
112
26.8%
30
15.4%
110
16.8%
474
Stayed the same 36.3%
464
53.8%
147
34.5%
152
38.4%
43
36.4%
259
37.8%
1065
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
9
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Getting better 45.8%
1025
38.4%
166
49.0%
72
44.8%
1263
Getting worse 17.0%
380
19.0%
82
8.2%
12
16.8%
474
Stayed the same 36.6%
820
42.1%
182
42.9%
63
37.8%
1065
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.2%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Getting better 18.0%
51
32.3%
132
38.5%
77
55.7%
871
46.1%
1131
Getting worse 37.8%
107
24.0%
98
21.5%
43
11.0%
172
17.1%
420
Stayed the same 43.1%
122
43.5%
178
40.0%
80
32.9%
514
36.4%
894
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.3%
7
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Getting better 50.6%
354
43.6%
460
44.8%
399
45.9%
1213
Getting worse 17.4%
122
15.1%
159
17.2%
153
16.4%
434
Stayed the same 31.7%
222
40.6%
428
37.5%
334
37.2%
984
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
6
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Getting better 43.0%
654
45.2%
307
44.4%
28
49.0%
195
52.0%
79
44.9%
1263
Getting worse 17.5%
266
14.9%
101
20.6%
13
18.1%
72
13.8%
21
16.8%
473
Stayed the same 38.9%
592
39.5%
268
31.7%
20
32.7%
130
34.2%
52
37.8%
1062
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.1%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Getting better 28.2%
124
42.2%
634
51.5%
106
59.8%
260
61.5%
134
44.9%
1258
Getting worse 24.8%
109
16.4%
246
18.4%
38
12.4%
54
10.1%
22
16.8%
469
Stayed the same 46.5%
204
41.0%
615
29.1%
60
26.9%
117
28.0%
61
37.8%
1057
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
9
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share