General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINRELA

Compared with American families in general, would you say your family income is far below average, below average, average, above average, or far above average?
  1) Far below average
  2) Below average
  3) Average
  4) Above average
  5) Far above average
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far below average 165 5.9% 5.9% -1.9
Below average 615 21.8% 27.7% -.94
Average 1354 48.1% 75.8% .01
Above average 562 20% 95.7% .97
Far above average 87 3.1% 98.8% 1.92
Don't know 29 1% 99.8% 4.79
No answer 5 .2% 100% 5.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Far below average 4.4%
26
5.7%
51
6.0%
51
7.7%
37
5.9%
165
Below average 22.4%
132
22.4%
200
19.4%
164
24.4%
118
21.9%
614
Average 55.1%
324
49.2%
440
43.5%
367
45.1%
218
48.0%
1349
Above average 14.1%
83
18.0%
161
26.8%
226
18.6%
90
19.9%
560
Far above average 2.4%
14
3.8%
34
3.7%
31
1.7%
8
3.1%
87
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.9%
8
0.4%
3
2.3%
11
1.0%
29
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Far below average 4.6%
56
6.9%
109
5.9%
165
Below average 19.8%
243
23.4%
372
21.8%
615
Average 46.1%
566
49.6%
788
48.1%
1354
Above average 25.0%
307
16.1%
255
20.0%
562
Far above average 3.7%
46
2.6%
41
3.1%
87
Don't know 0.7%
8
1.3%
21
1.0%
29
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Far below average 3.6%
46
6.6%
18
9.1%
40
12.5%
14
6.6%
47
5.9%
165
Below average 16.6%
212
28.6%
78
26.1%
115
31.3%
35
24.6%
175
21.8%
615
Average 49.2%
629
49.1%
134
46.7%
206
42.9%
48
47.2%
336
48.0%
1353
Above average 25.6%
327
12.8%
35
15.9%
70
8.0%
9
17.0%
121
20.0%
562
Far above average 4.0%
51
1.1%
3
1.6%
7
3.6%
4
3.1%
22
3.1%
87
Don't know 0.9%
11
1.8%
5
0.5%
2
1.8%
2
1.3%
9
1.0%
29
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Far below average 5.1%
114
9.7%
42
6.1%
9
5.9%
165
Below average 20.3%
454
29.6%
128
22.4%
33
21.8%
615
Average 48.1%
1076
47.0%
203
51.0%
75
48.1%
1354
Above average 22.3%
498
9.7%
42
15.0%
22
20.0%
562
Far above average 3.3%
73
2.1%
9
3.4%
5
3.1%
87
Don't know 0.8%
19
1.6%
7
2.0%
3
1.0%
29
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Far below average 21.2%
60
13.4%
55
3.0%
6
1.5%
24
5.9%
145
Below average 38.5%
109
41.8%
171
37.0%
74
12.6%
197
22.4%
551
Average 27.9%
79
37.4%
153
54.0%
108
52.6%
822
47.3%
1162
Above average 6.0%
17
4.9%
20
3.5%
7
28.6%
448
20.0%
492
Far above average 3.9%
11
1.5%
6
1.0%
2
3.9%
61
3.3%
80
Don't know 2.5%
7
0.7%
3
1.0%
2
0.6%
10
0.9%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Far below average 6.1%
43
5.0%
53
6.2%
55
5.7%
151
Below average 23.9%
167
20.9%
220
20.6%
183
21.6%
570
Average 45.7%
320
53.2%
561
43.6%
388
48.0%
1269
Above average 19.9%
139
17.3%
182
25.5%
227
20.7%
548
Far above average 3.9%
27
2.5%
26
3.3%
29
3.1%
82
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.9%
10
0.7%
6
0.8%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Far below average 6.4%
98
5.3%
36
1.6%
1
6.3%
25
3.3%
5
5.9%
165
Below average 22.4%
341
19.9%
135
19.0%
12
21.1%
84
27.6%
42
21.8%
614
Average 48.1%
731
51.3%
348
36.5%
23
45.0%
179
46.7%
71
48.1%
1352
Above average 19.3%
294
19.7%
134
30.2%
19
22.4%
89
16.4%
25
19.9%
561
Far above average 2.4%
36
2.9%
20
12.7%
8
4.0%
16
4.6%
7
3.1%
87
Don't know 1.1%
17
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.3%
2
1.0%
29
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Far below average 11.6%
51
5.5%
82
3.9%
8
2.1%
9
6.4%
14
5.9%
164
Below average 30.5%
134
23.7%
355
17.5%
36
15.4%
67
9.2%
20
21.9%
612
Average 45.3%
199
52.3%
785
57.3%
118
40.9%
178
28.9%
63
48.0%
1343
Above average 8.9%
39
16.0%
240
18.0%
37
34.5%
150
42.7%
93
20.0%
559
Far above average 1.1%
5
1.6%
24
2.4%
5
6.2%
27
11.9%
26
3.1%
87
Don't know 2.3%
10
0.9%
13
1.0%
2
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
29
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share