General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPEVWORK

If spouse retired, in school, keeping house, or other: Did (he/she) ever work for as long as one year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 286 78.4% 78.4% -.32
No 65 17.8% 96.2% .36
Don't know 5 1.4% 97.5% 4.39
No answer 9 2.5% 100% 5.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
21
65.3%
49
85.0%
96
82.2%
120
78.6%
286
No 23.3%
7
29.3%
22
11.5%
13
15.8%
23
17.9%
65
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.4%
5
No answer 6.7%
2
1.3%
1
3.5%
4
0.7%
1
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
75
100.0%
113
100.0%
146

364


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 70.6%
161
91.2%
125
78.4%
286
No 24.6%
56
6.6%
9
17.8%
65
Don't know 1.8%
4
0.7%
1
1.4%
5
No answer 3.1%
7
1.5%
2
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
137

365


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
286
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
78.6%
286
No 17.9%
65
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.9%
65
Don't know 1.4%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.4%
5
No answer 2.2%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

364


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 80.9%
258
70.8%
17
50.0%
11
78.4%
286
No 16.0%
51
16.7%
4
45.5%
10
17.8%
65
Don't know 1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
No answer 1.6%
5
12.5%
3
4.5%
1
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
24
100.0%
22

365


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 68.4%
13
77.8%
35
81.8%
27
79.7%
169
79.0%
244
No 15.8%
3
15.6%
7
15.2%
5
17.9%
38
17.2%
53
Don't know 10.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.3%
4
No answer 5.3%
1
6.7%
3
3.0%
1
1.4%
3
2.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
45
100.0%
33
100.0%
212

309


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 76.9%
50
81.0%
94
79.2%
122
79.4%
266
No 18.5%
12
16.4%
19
17.5%
27
17.3%
58
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.9%
1
1.3%
2
1.2%
4
No answer 3.1%
2
1.7%
2
1.9%
3
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
116
100.0%
154

335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 77.9%
173
81.0%
64
100.0%
8
73.5%
25
71.4%
15
78.3%
285
No 17.6%
39
19.0%
15
0.0%
0
17.6%
6
23.8%
5
17.9%
65
Don't know 1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
No answer 2.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
4.8%
1
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
79
100.0%
8
100.0%
34
100.0%
21

364


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 67.4%
58
82.3%
149
73.3%
11
84.1%
37
81.6%
31
78.6%
286
No 27.9%
24
13.8%
25
20.0%
3
15.9%
7
13.2%
5
17.6%
64
Don't know 3.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.4%
5
No answer 1.2%
1
3.3%
6
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
181
100.0%
15
100.0%
44
100.0%
38

364

Bookmark and Share