General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUB

Do you (does your [spouse]) have a supervisor on (your, his, her) job to whom you are (he, she, is) directly responsible?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1096 81.2% 81.2% -.29
No 213 15.8% 97% .43
Don't know 3 .2% 97.2% 4.78
No answer 38 2.8% 100% 5.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 88.6%
279
83.0%
414
77.0%
361
60.3%
38
81.1%
1092
No 8.3%
26
14.2%
71
20.7%
97
30.2%
19
15.8%
213
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 3.2%
10
2.2%
11
2.3%
11
9.5%
6
2.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
499
100.0%
469
100.0%
63

1346


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 80.5%
500
81.8%
596
81.2%
1096
No 16.6%
103
15.1%
110
15.8%
213
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
No answer 2.9%
18
2.7%
20
2.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
729

1350


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 81.7%
570
72.5%
29
78.2%
176
88.0%
44
82.1%
276
81.2%
1095
No 17.0%
119
20.0%
8
18.2%
41
8.0%
4
12.2%
41
15.8%
213
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 1.0%
7
7.5%
3
3.6%
8
4.0%
2
5.4%
18
2.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
40
100.0%
225
100.0%
50
100.0%
336

1349


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 79.9%
862
87.3%
165
84.1%
69
81.2%
1096
No 17.2%
186
9.5%
18
11.0%
9
15.8%
213
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 2.8%
30
2.6%
5
3.7%
3
2.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1079
100.0%
189
100.0%
82

1350


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 85.5%
59
81.6%
129
82.2%
83
81.6%
724
81.9%
995
No 7.2%
5
14.6%
23
14.9%
15
16.3%
145
15.5%
188
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 7.2%
5
3.2%
5
3.0%
3
1.9%
17
2.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
158
100.0%
101
100.0%
887

1215


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 79.1%
273
84.6%
439
78.2%
330
81.0%
1042
No 17.4%
60
12.9%
67
18.5%
78
15.9%
205
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 3.2%
11
2.3%
12
3.1%
13
2.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
519
100.0%
422

1286


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 81.5%
561
82.0%
273
66.7%
24
80.3%
167
83.5%
71
81.2%
1096
No 15.4%
106
15.0%
50
33.3%
12
16.3%
34
12.9%
11
15.8%
213
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 2.9%
20
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
7
3.5%
3
2.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
333
100.0%
36
100.0%
208
100.0%
85

1350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 72.8%
99
83.4%
614
76.8%
86
82.8%
202
77.2%
88
81.1%
1089
No 19.9%
27
14.1%
104
17.0%
19
16.0%
39
21.1%
24
15.9%
213
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 7.4%
10
2.3%
17
6.3%
7
0.8%
2
1.8%
2
2.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
736
100.0%
112
100.0%
244
100.0%
114

1342

Bookmark and Share