General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUBS

If yes: Does that person have a supervisor on the job to whom he is directly responsible?
  3) Yes
  4) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 867 76.5% 76.5% -.37
No 209 18.4% 94.9% .39
Don't know 8 .7% 95.6% 3.45
No answer 50 4.4% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 73.4%
212
77.6%
330
78.8%
293
65.9%
29
76.5%
864
No 21.8%
63
17.6%
75
16.7%
62
20.5%
9
18.5%
209
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
No answer 4.2%
12
4.2%
18
3.5%
13
13.6%
6
4.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
425
100.0%
372
100.0%
44

1130


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.5%
391
77.3%
476
76.5%
867
No 19.1%
99
17.9%
110
18.4%
209
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.6%
4
0.7%
8
No answer 4.6%
24
4.2%
26
4.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
616

1134


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 79.5%
459
68.8%
22
73.4%
135
91.3%
42
70.7%
208
76.4%
866
No 17.2%
99
18.8%
6
20.7%
38
4.3%
2
21.8%
64
18.4%
209
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
8
No answer 2.6%
15
12.5%
4
4.9%
9
4.3%
2
6.8%
20
4.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
32
100.0%
184
100.0%
46
100.0%
294

1133


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 74.8%
667
83.5%
142
80.6%
58
76.5%
867
No 20.2%
180
12.4%
21
11.1%
8
18.4%
209
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.7%
8
No answer 4.4%
39
4.1%
7
5.6%
4
4.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
892
100.0%
170
100.0%
72

1134


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 73.4%
47
75.4%
101
76.7%
66
78.3%
580
77.5%
794
No 17.2%
11
17.9%
24
17.4%
15
18.4%
136
18.1%
186
Don't know 1.6%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.6%
6
No answer 7.8%
5
5.2%
7
5.8%
5
3.0%
22
3.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
134
100.0%
86
100.0%
741

1025


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 76.4%
217
76.9%
347
75.8%
260
76.4%
824
No 18.3%
52
18.4%
83
19.0%
65
18.6%
200
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.6%
7
No answer 4.2%
12
4.4%
20
4.4%
15
4.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
451
100.0%
343

1078


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 75.6%
439
79.0%
222
87.5%
21
75.3%
131
73.0%
54
76.5%
867
No 19.6%
114
15.7%
44
12.5%
3
19.0%
33
20.3%
15
18.4%
209
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.7%
8
No answer 4.5%
26
3.9%
11
0.0%
0
5.7%
10
4.1%
3
4.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
281
100.0%
24
100.0%
174
100.0%
74

1134


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 72.5%
79
77.3%
488
66.7%
62
78.4%
160
81.1%
73
76.5%
862
No 13.8%
15
18.7%
118
23.7%
22
18.1%
37
16.7%
15
18.4%
207
Don't know 1.8%
2
0.6%
4
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
No answer 11.9%
13
3.3%
21
8.6%
8
2.9%
6
2.2%
2
4.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
631
100.0%
93
100.0%
204
100.0%
90

1127

Bookmark and Share