General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUP

In your (spouse's) job, (do you, does he, she) supervise anyone who is directly responsible to (you, him, her)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 504 37.3% 37.3% -.58
No 755 55.9% 93.3% -.05
Don't know 9 .7% 93.9% 3.12
No answer 82 6.1% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
101
42.1%
210
37.5%
176
25.4%
16
37.4%
503
No 61.3%
193
52.3%
261
55.2%
259
61.9%
39
55.9%
752
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
4
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
No answer 6.3%
20
4.8%
24
6.4%
30
12.7%
8
6.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
499
100.0%
469
100.0%
63

1346


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.9%
248
35.1%
256
37.3%
504
No 52.7%
327
58.7%
428
55.9%
755
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.0%
7
0.7%
9
No answer 7.1%
44
5.2%
38
6.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
729

1350


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 42.8%
299
32.5%
13
34.2%
77
32.0%
16
29.5%
99
37.4%
504
No 53.4%
373
50.0%
20
58.7%
132
58.0%
29
59.5%
200
55.9%
754
Don't know 0.9%
6
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
9
No answer 2.9%
20
15.0%
6
7.1%
16
10.0%
5
10.4%
35
6.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
40
100.0%
225
100.0%
50
100.0%
336

1349


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
422
32.3%
61
25.6%
21
37.3%
504
No 54.8%
591
59.3%
112
63.4%
52
55.9%
755
Don't know 0.4%
4
2.1%
4
1.2%
1
0.7%
9
No answer 5.7%
62
6.3%
12
9.8%
8
6.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
1079
100.0%
189
100.0%
82

1350


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
6
26.6%
42
27.7%
28
42.4%
376
37.2%
452
No 76.8%
53
67.7%
107
65.3%
66
52.3%
464
56.8%
690
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
6
No answer 14.5%
10
4.4%
7
6.9%
7
4.8%
43
5.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
158
100.0%
101
100.0%
887

1215


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
135
37.4%
194
36.5%
154
37.6%
483
No 52.5%
181
56.6%
294
57.1%
241
55.7%
716
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
No answer 7.2%
25
5.2%
27
6.4%
27
6.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
519
100.0%
422

1286


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 36.6%
252
38.4%
128
38.9%
14
38.9%
81
34.1%
29
37.3%
504
No 56.5%
389
54.4%
181
58.3%
21
54.3%
113
60.0%
51
55.9%
755
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
No answer 6.1%
42
6.0%
20
2.8%
1
6.7%
14
5.9%
5
6.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
333
100.0%
36
100.0%
208
100.0%
85

1350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
32
35.5%
261
33.9%
38
45.9%
112
50.9%
58
37.3%
501
No 59.6%
81
58.7%
432
57.1%
64
50.0%
122
45.6%
52
56.0%
751
Don't know 2.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
No answer 14.7%
20
5.4%
40
8.9%
10
3.3%
8
3.5%
4
6.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
736
100.0%
112
100.0%
244
100.0%
114

1342

Bookmark and Share