General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUPS

If yes: Do any of those persons supervise anyone else?
  3) Yes
  4) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 181 30.9% 30.9% -.74
No 310 52.9% 83.8% -.24
Don't know 6 1% 84.8% 1.75
No answer 89 15.2% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
33
32.1%
75
33.0%
68
20.8%
5
30.9%
181
No 54.5%
66
56.0%
131
49.0%
101
45.8%
11
52.8%
309
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.4%
1
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
No answer 17.4%
21
11.5%
27
16.0%
33
33.3%
8
15.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
234
100.0%
206
100.0%
24

585


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.9%
99
27.9%
82
30.9%
181
No 50.3%
147
55.4%
163
52.9%
310
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.0%
6
No answer 15.8%
46
14.6%
43
15.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
294

586


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
116
15.8%
3
29.0%
27
23.8%
5
22.4%
30
30.9%
181
No 54.5%
174
52.6%
10
52.7%
49
47.6%
10
50.0%
67
52.9%
310
Don't know 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
6
No answer 7.8%
25
31.6%
6
18.3%
17
23.8%
5
26.9%
36
15.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
19
100.0%
93
100.0%
21
100.0%
134

586


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 31.0%
150
35.6%
26
17.2%
5
30.9%
181
No 54.3%
263
46.6%
34
44.8%
13
52.9%
310
Don't know 1.0%
5
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
No answer 13.6%
66
16.4%
12
37.9%
11
15.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
73
100.0%
29

586


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
1
26.5%
13
25.7%
9
32.7%
137
30.8%
160
No 31.3%
5
59.2%
29
48.6%
17
54.7%
229
53.9%
280
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.0%
4
1.0%
5
No answer 62.5%
10
14.3%
7
22.9%
8
11.7%
49
14.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
49
100.0%
35
100.0%
419

519


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 34.4%
55
26.2%
58
33.1%
60
30.8%
173
No 48.1%
77
58.8%
130
49.7%
90
52.8%
297
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
2
1.1%
6
No answer 16.3%
26
14.0%
31
16.0%
29
15.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
221
100.0%
181

562


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 32.0%
94
24.3%
36
40.0%
6
31.6%
30
44.1%
15
30.9%
181
No 52.4%
154
58.1%
86
46.7%
7
51.6%
49
41.2%
14
52.9%
310
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
No answer 15.0%
44
16.2%
24
13.3%
2
14.7%
14
14.7%
5
15.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
148
100.0%
15
100.0%
95
100.0%
34

586


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 17.3%
9
30.2%
91
25.0%
12
35.0%
42
43.5%
27
31.0%
181
No 40.4%
21
55.1%
166
54.2%
26
55.0%
66
45.2%
28
52.7%
307
Don't know 1.9%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.6%
1
1.0%
6
No answer 40.4%
21
14.0%
42
20.8%
10
8.3%
10
9.7%
6
15.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
301
100.0%
48
100.0%
120
100.0%
62

583

Bookmark and Share