General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNEMP

At any time during the last ten years, have you been unemployed and looking for work for as long as a month?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 561 30.2% 30.2% -.92
No 1278 68.8% 99% .28
Don't know 8 .4% 99.4% 7.49
No answer 11 .6% 100% 8.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 44.8%
179
38.6%
229
24.8%
138
4.3%
13
30.2%
559
No 53.5%
214
60.4%
359
74.7%
416
94.7%
284
68.8%
1273
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 1.0%
4
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
594
100.0%
557
100.0%
300

1851


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.2%
258
29.4%
303
30.2%
561
No 67.8%
561
69.5%
717
68.8%
1278
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
8
No answer 0.5%
4
0.7%
7
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
827
100.0%
1031

1858


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 25.1%
217
11.3%
18
33.0%
93
46.6%
34
41.5%
199
30.2%
561
No 74.4%
643
87.5%
140
65.6%
185
53.4%
39
56.6%
271
68.8%
1278
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.4%
8
No answer 0.2%
2
1.3%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
160
100.0%
282
100.0%
73
100.0%
479

1858


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 29.0%
434
33.7%
90
38.1%
37
30.2%
561
No 69.9%
1045
65.2%
174
60.8%
59
68.8%
1278
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.5%
7
1.1%
3
1.0%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1494
100.0%
267
100.0%
97

1858


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 35.9%
61
39.8%
101
38.0%
52
27.8%
292
31.4%
506
No 62.9%
107
59.4%
151
62.0%
85
71.3%
749
67.7%
1092
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
254
100.0%
137
100.0%
1051

1612


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 33.8%
156
33.7%
228
24.0%
145
30.4%
529
No 64.9%
300
65.2%
441
75.2%
454
68.6%
1195
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
8
No answer 0.9%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
3
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
676
100.0%
604

1742


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 28.5%
281
28.7%
130
26.2%
11
35.5%
94
41.1%
44
30.2%
560
No 70.9%
700
70.2%
318
71.4%
30
63.0%
167
57.0%
61
68.8%
1276
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.5%
5
0.4%
2
2.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
987
100.0%
453
100.0%
42
100.0%
265
100.0%
107

1854


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
83
32.0%
314
28.4%
42
30.6%
87
19.6%
31
30.2%
557
No 68.2%
187
67.1%
658
70.9%
105
68.7%
195
79.1%
125
68.8%
1270
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
5
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
981
100.0%
148
100.0%
284
100.0%
158

1845

Bookmark and Share