General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNION

Do you (or your [spouse]) belong to a labor union? (Who?)
  1) Yes, respondent belongs
  2) Yes, spouse belongs
  3) Yes, both belong
  4) No neither belong
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, respondent belongs 210 11.1% 11.1% -2.46
Yes, spouse belongs 77 4.1% 15.1% -1.51
Yes, both belong 24 1.3% 16.4% -.56
No neither belong 1577 83.2% 99.6% .38
No answer 8 .4% 100% 5.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 7.0%
28
12.0%
72
14.9%
84
7.7%
25
11.1%
209
Yes, spouse belongs 3.2%
13
4.0%
24
5.1%
29
3.1%
10
4.0%
76
Yes, both belong 1.2%
5
1.2%
7
1.8%
10
0.6%
2
1.3%
24
No neither belong 87.8%
353
82.5%
495
77.7%
438
88.5%
286
83.2%
1572
No answer 0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600
100.0%
564
100.0%
323

1889


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 14.1%
119
8.6%
91
11.1%
210
Yes, spouse belongs 2.6%
22
5.2%
55
4.1%
77
Yes, both belong 0.8%
7
1.6%
17
1.3%
24
No neither belong 81.8%
688
84.3%
889
83.2%
1577
No answer 0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1055

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 9.6%
84
7.6%
13
17.3%
50
13.3%
10
10.9%
53
11.1%
210
Yes, spouse belongs 8.4%
74
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
77
Yes, both belong 2.2%
19
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.3%
24
No neither belong 79.5%
697
90.0%
153
81.7%
236
86.7%
65
87.8%
426
83.2%
1577
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
170
100.0%
289
100.0%
75
100.0%
485

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 10.3%
157
15.2%
42
11.2%
11
11.1%
210
Yes, spouse belongs 4.4%
67
3.3%
9
1.0%
1
4.1%
77
Yes, both belong 1.2%
18
1.1%
3
3.1%
3
1.3%
24
No neither belong 83.7%
1274
79.7%
220
84.7%
83
83.2%
1577
No answer 0.4%
6
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
276
100.0%
98

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 3.8%
7
9.2%
24
8.8%
12
13.7%
145
11.4%
188
Yes, spouse belongs 0.5%
1
2.3%
6
2.2%
3
5.1%
54
3.9%
64
Yes, both belong 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
1.8%
19
1.3%
21
No neither belong 95.6%
175
87.8%
230
88.3%
121
79.1%
838
83.1%
1364
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
137
100.0%
1060

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 10.3%
48
11.2%
78
12.6%
77
11.4%
203
Yes, spouse belongs 4.3%
20
4.5%
31
3.1%
19
3.9%
70
Yes, both belong 2.1%
10
1.4%
10
0.7%
4
1.4%
24
No neither belong 83.1%
388
82.6%
573
83.0%
509
82.9%
1470
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
694
100.0%
613

1774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 9.9%
100
14.5%
67
11.9%
5
11.6%
31
6.5%
7
11.1%
210
Yes, spouse belongs 4.9%
50
4.1%
19
2.4%
1
1.9%
5
1.9%
2
4.1%
77
Yes, both belong 1.0%
10
1.5%
7
2.4%
1
1.9%
5
0.9%
1
1.3%
24
No neither belong 83.5%
847
79.9%
369
83.3%
35
84.6%
226
89.7%
96
83.1%
1573
No answer 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
462
100.0%
42
100.0%
267
100.0%
107

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 6.6%
19
12.6%
127
13.5%
20
8.7%
25
10.7%
17
11.0%
208
Yes, spouse belongs 2.8%
8
4.6%
46
5.4%
8
3.1%
9
3.8%
6
4.1%
77
Yes, both belong 1.0%
3
1.1%
11
2.0%
3
1.4%
4
1.9%
3
1.3%
24
No neither belong 89.5%
256
81.3%
816
78.4%
116
86.4%
247
82.4%
131
83.2%
1566
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1004
100.0%
148
100.0%
286
100.0%
159

1883

Bookmark and Share