General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GETAHEAD

Some people say that people get ahead by their own hard work; others say that lucky breaks or help from other people are more important. Which do you think is most important?
  1) Hard work most important
  2) Hard work, luck equally important
  3) Luck most important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Hard work most important 1194 64.2% 64.2% -.53
Hard work, luck equally important 451 24.2% 88.4% .45
Luck most important 193 10.4% 98.8% 1.42
Don't know 13 .7% 99.5% 6.3
No answer 10 .5% 100% 7.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Hard work most important 66.9%
263
65.8%
377
61.6%
344
62.2%
207
64.1%
1191
Hard work, luck equally important 22.4%
88
25.3%
145
24.4%
136
24.3%
81
24.2%
450
Luck most important 9.7%
38
7.7%
44
13.1%
73
11.4%
38
10.4%
193
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.9%
5
0.4%
2
0.9%
3
0.7%
13
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
1.2%
4
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
573
100.0%
558
100.0%
333

1857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Hard work most important 63.7%
522
64.6%
672
64.2%
1194
Hard work, luck equally important 23.9%
196
24.5%
255
24.2%
451
Luck most important 11.5%
94
9.5%
99
10.4%
193
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.8%
8
0.7%
13
No answer 0.4%
3
0.7%
7
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
1041

1861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Hard work most important 65.0%
544
63.4%
116
61.9%
192
71.0%
49
63.3%
292
64.1%
1193
Hard work, luck equally important 25.1%
210
21.3%
39
25.2%
78
18.8%
13
24.1%
111
24.2%
451
Luck most important 8.7%
73
12.6%
23
11.9%
37
10.1%
7
11.5%
53
10.4%
193
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.1%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.7%
13
No answer 0.7%
6
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
183
100.0%
310
100.0%
69
100.0%
461

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Hard work most important 64.4%
956
64.9%
179
58.4%
59
64.2%
1194
Hard work, luck equally important 24.2%
359
21.4%
59
32.7%
33
24.2%
451
Luck most important 10.1%
150
13.0%
36
6.9%
7
10.4%
193
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.7%
13
No answer 0.6%
9
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
276
100.0%
101

1861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Hard work most important 59.2%
119
67.4%
184
63.9%
85
66.1%
683
65.3%
1071
Hard work, luck equally important 24.9%
50
19.8%
54
23.3%
31
24.0%
248
23.4%
383
Luck most important 13.4%
27
12.1%
33
12.0%
16
8.9%
92
10.2%
168
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
5
0.5%
9
No answer 1.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
273
100.0%
133
100.0%
1033

1640


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Hard work most important 58.6%
272
64.2%
455
68.5%
398
64.1%
1125
Hard work, luck equally important 27.4%
127
25.7%
182
21.2%
123
24.6%
432
Luck most important 13.1%
61
9.4%
67
9.6%
56
10.5%
184
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
No answer 0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
709
100.0%
581

1754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Hard work most important 69.0%
694
61.5%
279
59.6%
28
56.0%
144
50.0%
48
64.1%
1193
Hard work, luck equally important 20.9%
210
25.8%
117
34.0%
16
29.2%
75
34.4%
33
24.2%
451
Luck most important 9.3%
94
11.5%
52
6.4%
3
12.1%
31
13.5%
13
10.4%
193
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
1.0%
1
0.7%
13
No answer 0.5%
5
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
454
100.0%
47
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Hard work most important 67.2%
197
64.6%
641
67.4%
87
58.8%
170
64.1%
93
64.3%
1188
Hard work, luck equally important 20.1%
59
22.6%
224
23.3%
30
32.2%
93
28.3%
41
24.2%
447
Luck most important 11.6%
34
11.6%
115
7.0%
9
8.0%
23
6.2%
9
10.3%
190
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
6
1.6%
2
0.7%
2
1.4%
2
0.7%
13
No answer 0.7%
2
0.6%
6
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
992
100.0%
129
100.0%
289
100.0%
145

1848

Bookmark and Share