General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARSOL

Compared to your parents when they were the age you are now, do you think your own standard of living now is much better, somewhat better, about the same, somewhat worse, or much worse than theirs was?
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much better 646 34.1% 34.1% -.92
Somewhat better 579 30.5% 64.6% -.2
About the same 396 20.9% 85.5% .53
Somewhat worse 178 9.4% 94.9% 1.25
Much worse 57 3% 97.9% 1.98
Don't know 37 2% 99.8% 4.15
No answer 3 .2% 100% 4.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Much better 33.1%
133
29.2%
175
34.2%
193
44.6%
144
34.1%
645
Somewhat better 34.1%
137
29.8%
179
30.9%
174
27.2%
88
30.6%
578
About the same 23.6%
95
20.3%
122
21.1%
119
17.3%
56
20.8%
392
Somewhat worse 6.2%
25
13.5%
81
9.0%
51
6.2%
20
9.4%
177
Much worse 1.5%
6
4.8%
29
3.0%
17
1.5%
5
3.0%
57
Don't know 1.5%
6
2.2%
13
1.4%
8
3.1%
10
2.0%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600
100.0%
564
100.0%
323

1889


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much better 33.4%
281
34.6%
365
34.1%
646
Somewhat better 34.1%
287
27.7%
292
30.5%
579
About the same 18.3%
154
22.9%
242
20.9%
396
Somewhat worse 9.8%
82
9.1%
96
9.4%
178
Much worse 2.6%
22
3.3%
35
3.0%
57
Don't know 1.8%
15
2.1%
22
2.0%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1055

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Much better 39.9%
350
42.4%
72
23.5%
68
26.7%
20
28.0%
136
34.1%
646
Somewhat better 31.4%
275
30.0%
51
26.0%
75
24.0%
18
33.0%
160
30.5%
579
About the same 18.8%
165
17.6%
30
27.0%
78
21.3%
16
22.1%
107
20.9%
396
Somewhat worse 6.6%
58
7.1%
12
14.2%
41
10.7%
8
12.2%
59
9.4%
178
Much worse 2.1%
18
1.2%
2
5.5%
16
6.7%
5
3.3%
16
3.0%
57
Don't know 1.1%
10
1.8%
3
3.5%
10
9.3%
7
1.4%
7
2.0%
37
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
170
100.0%
289
100.0%
75
100.0%
485

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Much better 33.2%
505
34.4%
95
46.9%
46
34.1%
646
Somewhat better 31.3%
477
27.9%
77
25.5%
25
30.5%
579
About the same 21.2%
323
21.7%
60
13.3%
13
20.9%
396
Somewhat worse 9.4%
143
9.1%
25
10.2%
10
9.4%
178
Much worse 3.0%
46
2.9%
8
3.1%
3
3.0%
57
Don't know 1.8%
27
3.3%
9
1.0%
1
2.0%
37
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
276
100.0%
98

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Much better 24.6%
45
34.0%
89
27.0%
37
37.4%
396
34.5%
567
Somewhat better 28.4%
52
32.1%
84
35.8%
49
30.1%
319
30.7%
504
About the same 20.2%
37
20.6%
54
23.4%
32
20.3%
215
20.6%
338
Somewhat worse 13.1%
24
7.3%
19
8.0%
11
9.5%
101
9.4%
155
Much worse 8.7%
16
4.2%
11
2.9%
4
1.9%
20
3.1%
51
Don't know 4.9%
9
1.9%
5
2.9%
4
0.7%
7
1.5%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
137
100.0%
1060

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Much better 34.9%
163
32.4%
225
35.9%
220
34.3%
608
Somewhat better 28.3%
132
31.0%
215
33.1%
203
31.0%
550
About the same 21.0%
98
22.0%
153
18.4%
113
20.5%
364
Somewhat worse 10.9%
51
8.8%
61
9.1%
56
9.5%
168
Much worse 3.2%
15
3.5%
24
2.3%
14
3.0%
53
Don't know 1.3%
6
2.3%
16
1.1%
7
1.6%
29
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
694
100.0%
613

1774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Much better 34.0%
345
36.1%
167
35.7%
15
30.3%
81
33.6%
36
34.0%
644
Somewhat better 30.3%
307
32.9%
152
14.3%
6
31.1%
83
28.0%
30
30.5%
578
About the same 22.6%
229
18.8%
87
21.4%
9
20.6%
55
14.0%
15
20.9%
395
Somewhat worse 8.4%
85
7.8%
36
19.0%
8
10.9%
29
18.7%
20
9.4%
178
Much worse 2.9%
29
2.4%
11
4.8%
2
4.1%
11
3.7%
4
3.0%
57
Don't know 1.7%
17
1.7%
8
4.8%
2
3.0%
8
1.9%
2
2.0%
37
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
462
100.0%
42
100.0%
267
100.0%
107

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Much better 30.1%
86
34.1%
342
37.8%
56
34.3%
98
37.1%
59
34.0%
641
Somewhat better 35.7%
102
30.2%
303
29.7%
44
28.3%
81
28.9%
46
30.6%
576
About the same 18.2%
52
21.1%
212
18.9%
28
21.7%
62
23.9%
38
20.8%
392
Somewhat worse 8.4%
24
9.9%
99
9.5%
14
10.8%
31
5.7%
9
9.4%
177
Much worse 3.1%
9
2.7%
27
2.0%
3
4.2%
12
3.8%
6
3.0%
57
Don't know 4.5%
13
1.9%
19
2.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
2.0%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1004
100.0%
148
100.0%
286
100.0%
159

1883

Bookmark and Share