General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KIDSSOL

When your children are at the age you are now, do you think their standard of living will be much better, somewhat better, about the same, somewhat worse, or much worse than yours is now?
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  6) No children
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much better 532 28.1% 28.1% -.96
Somewhat better 553 29.2% 57.2% -.44
About the same 301 15.9% 73.1% .07
Somewhat worse 138 7.3% 80.4% .58
Much worse 54 2.8% 83.2% 1.09
No children 241 12.7% 95.9% 1.61
Don't know 67 3.5% 99.5% 2.63
No answer 10 .5% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Much better 31.6%
127
27.7%
166
27.5%
155
25.1%
81
28.0%
529
Somewhat better 29.9%
120
30.8%
185
27.0%
152
29.1%
94
29.2%
551
About the same 16.4%
66
15.0%
90
17.0%
96
15.2%
49
15.9%
301
Somewhat worse 4.2%
17
6.8%
41
8.9%
50
9.0%
29
7.3%
137
Much worse 3.7%
15
3.0%
18
2.7%
15
1.9%
6
2.9%
54
No children 11.2%
45
13.7%
82
13.3%
75
11.8%
38
12.7%
240
Don't know 2.7%
11
2.7%
16
2.7%
15
7.7%
25
3.5%
67
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600
100.0%
564
100.0%
323

1889


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much better 26.0%
219
29.7%
313
28.1%
532
Somewhat better 28.9%
243
29.4%
310
29.2%
553
About the same 15.6%
131
16.1%
170
15.9%
301
Somewhat worse 7.7%
65
6.9%
73
7.3%
138
Much worse 3.0%
25
2.7%
29
2.8%
54
No children 14.3%
120
11.5%
121
12.7%
241
Don't know 3.8%
32
3.3%
35
3.5%
67
No answer 0.7%
6
0.4%
4
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1055

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Much better 27.9%
245
32.4%
55
29.4%
85
40.0%
30
24.1%
117
28.1%
532
Somewhat better 32.7%
287
28.8%
49
27.3%
79
28.0%
21
24.1%
117
29.2%
553
About the same 17.6%
154
15.9%
27
16.3%
47
12.0%
9
13.2%
64
15.9%
301
Somewhat worse 8.7%
76
7.6%
13
8.3%
24
5.3%
4
4.3%
21
7.3%
138
Much worse 3.3%
29
1.8%
3
2.1%
6
2.7%
2
2.9%
14
2.8%
54
No children 6.5%
57
5.9%
10
11.1%
32
6.7%
5
28.2%
137
12.7%
241
Don't know 3.3%
29
6.5%
11
4.5%
13
4.0%
3
2.3%
11
3.5%
67
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.0%
3
1.3%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
170
100.0%
289
100.0%
75
100.0%
485

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Much better 24.4%
372
42.8%
118
42.9%
42
28.1%
532
Somewhat better 28.9%
440
27.5%
76
37.8%
37
29.2%
553
About the same 17.7%
270
9.4%
26
5.1%
5
15.9%
301
Somewhat worse 7.6%
116
7.2%
20
2.0%
2
7.3%
138
Much worse 2.8%
42
3.3%
9
3.1%
3
2.8%
54
No children 14.3%
217
6.5%
18
6.1%
6
12.7%
241
Don't know 3.7%
57
2.5%
7
3.1%
3
3.5%
67
No answer 0.5%
8
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
276
100.0%
98

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Much better 36.6%
67
29.4%
77
25.5%
35
27.9%
296
28.9%
475
Somewhat better 24.6%
45
32.4%
85
35.0%
48
29.2%
310
29.7%
488
About the same 12.6%
23
15.3%
40
12.4%
17
17.1%
181
15.9%
261
Somewhat worse 5.5%
10
6.9%
18
5.1%
7
8.1%
86
7.4%
121
Much worse 4.4%
8
2.3%
6
4.4%
6
2.3%
24
2.7%
44
No children 9.8%
18
11.1%
29
13.9%
19
12.8%
136
12.3%
202
Don't know 6.0%
11
2.7%
7
2.9%
4
2.0%
21
2.6%
43
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
6
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
137
100.0%
1060

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Much better 27.6%
129
28.5%
198
28.4%
174
28.2%
501
Somewhat better 27.8%
130
31.3%
217
27.7%
170
29.1%
517
About the same 16.3%
76
14.6%
101
17.6%
108
16.1%
285
Somewhat worse 4.9%
23
7.3%
51
8.3%
51
7.0%
125
Much worse 2.6%
12
2.2%
15
3.8%
23
2.8%
50
No children 18.0%
84
12.2%
85
10.1%
62
13.0%
231
Don't know 2.4%
11
3.3%
23
3.6%
22
3.2%
56
No answer 0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
3
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
694
100.0%
613

1774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Much better 26.9%
273
33.5%
155
28.6%
12
24.0%
64
24.3%
26
28.0%
530
Somewhat better 32.1%
326
24.5%
113
19.0%
8
27.0%
72
31.8%
34
29.2%
553
About the same 15.7%
159
17.3%
80
14.3%
6
16.5%
44
11.2%
12
15.9%
301
Somewhat worse 8.4%
85
5.0%
23
7.1%
3
7.1%
19
5.6%
6
7.2%
136
Much worse 2.7%
27
1.7%
8
4.8%
2
3.4%
9
7.5%
8
2.9%
54
No children 10.0%
101
14.5%
67
23.8%
10
17.2%
46
15.9%
17
12.7%
241
Don't know 3.6%
37
2.8%
13
2.4%
1
4.5%
12
3.7%
4
3.5%
67
No answer 0.6%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
462
100.0%
42
100.0%
267
100.0%
107

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Much better 32.5%
93
29.3%
294
33.1%
49
21.3%
61
20.8%
33
28.1%
530
Somewhat better 26.9%
77
29.8%
299
29.7%
44
31.8%
91
23.3%
37
29.1%
548
About the same 13.6%
39
14.5%
146
18.9%
28
20.3%
58
17.0%
27
15.8%
298
Somewhat worse 8.4%
24
7.2%
72
7.4%
11
5.6%
16
8.8%
14
7.3%
137
Much worse 4.5%
13
3.6%
36
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
2.8%
53
No children 7.7%
22
11.6%
116
6.8%
10
17.5%
50
26.4%
42
12.7%
240
Don't know 6.3%
18
3.5%
35
3.4%
5
1.7%
5
2.5%
4
3.6%
67
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1004
100.0%
148
100.0%
286
100.0%
159

1883

Bookmark and Share