General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPWRKSLF

Spouse's employment status
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-employed 153 12.7% 12.7% -.97
Someone else 1032 85.4% 98% -.01
Don't know 1 .1% 98.1% 5.74
No answer 23 1.9% 100% 6.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Self-employed 7.3%
11
11.8%
53
14.9%
67
13.4%
21
12.6%
152
Someone else 90.0%
135
87.1%
390
83.1%
374
84.1%
132
85.6%
1031
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 2.7%
4
1.1%
5
2.0%
9
1.9%
3
1.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
448
100.0%
450
100.0%
157

1205


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Self-employed 7.1%
38
17.1%
115
12.7%
153
Someone else 91.0%
487
80.9%
545
85.4%
1032
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.7%
9
2.1%
14
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
674

1209


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Self-employed 12.7%
153
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.7%
153
Someone else 85.4%
1032
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
85.4%
1032
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.8%
22
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1208
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1208


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Self-employed 13.2%
137
8.5%
10
10.5%
6
12.7%
153
Someone else 85.0%
879
87.3%
103
87.7%
50
85.4%
1032
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.6%
17
4.2%
5
1.8%
1
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1034
100.0%
118
100.0%
57

1209


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Self-employed 4.8%
1
12.0%
11
14.3%
9
12.6%
113
12.5%
134
Someone else 90.5%
19
82.6%
76
84.1%
53
86.1%
772
85.7%
920
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 4.8%
1
5.4%
5
1.6%
1
1.2%
11
1.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
92
100.0%
63
100.0%
897

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Self-employed 15.6%
41
10.1%
44
13.9%
62
12.8%
147
Someone else 82.5%
217
87.2%
380
85.0%
379
85.2%
976
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.9%
5
2.5%
11
1.1%
5
1.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
436
100.0%
446

1145


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Self-employed 12.2%
82
12.9%
39
6.5%
2
15.2%
22
13.0%
7
12.6%
152
Someone else 85.6%
576
85.8%
260
93.5%
29
82.1%
119
85.2%
46
85.4%
1030
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.1%
14
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
1.9%
1
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
303
100.0%
31
100.0%
145
100.0%
54

1206


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Self-employed 8.0%
10
12.6%
83
13.4%
13
12.6%
26
18.1%
21
12.7%
153
Someone else 88.0%
110
85.5%
565
84.5%
82
86.5%
179
80.2%
93
85.3%
1029
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.2%
4
2.0%
13
2.1%
2
1.0%
2
1.7%
2
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
661
100.0%
97
100.0%
207
100.0%
116

1206

Bookmark and Share