General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


YEAR

Year of survey
  2000) 2000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
2000 2817 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
2000 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483
100.0%
2809
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
2000 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588
100.0%
2817
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
2000 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712
100.0%
2816
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
2000 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147
100.0%
2817
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
2000 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564
100.0%
2456
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
2000 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890
100.0%
2644
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
2000 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152
100.0%
2813
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
2000 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218
100.0%
2799
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share