General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PILLOK

Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree that methods of birth control should be available to teenagers between the ages of 14 and 16 if their parents do not approve?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 525 28% 28% -1.03
Agree 560 29.8% 57.8% -.34
Disagree 362 19.3% 77.1% .36
Strongly disagree 379 20.2% 97.3% 1.05
Don't know 45 2.4% 99.7% 3.84
No answer 6 .3% 100% 4.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.3%
146
29.8%
183
25.8%
146
16.1%
50
28.0%
525
Agree 31.2%
119
31.7%
195
30.6%
173
22.9%
71
29.8%
558
Disagree 15.0%
57
19.2%
118
18.9%
107
25.2%
78
19.2%
360
Strongly disagree 11.8%
45
17.7%
109
22.4%
127
31.3%
97
20.2%
378
Don't know 3.1%
12
1.5%
9
2.1%
12
3.9%
12
2.4%
45
No answer 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
615
100.0%
566
100.0%
310

1872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.4%
218
28.4%
307
28.0%
525
Agree 28.2%
225
31.0%
335
29.8%
560
Disagree 21.7%
173
17.5%
189
19.3%
362
Strongly disagree 19.8%
158
20.5%
221
20.2%
379
Don't know 2.5%
20
2.3%
25
2.4%
45
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1080

1877


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.2%
195
17.6%
34
32.5%
92
35.0%
28
36.6%
175
27.9%
524
Agree 29.7%
250
20.7%
40
28.6%
81
42.5%
34
32.4%
155
29.9%
560
Disagree 20.9%
176
26.9%
52
15.9%
45
12.5%
10
16.5%
79
19.3%
362
Strongly disagree 24.1%
203
28.5%
55
21.2%
60
8.8%
7
11.3%
54
20.2%
379
Don't know 1.9%
16
5.7%
11
1.4%
4
1.3%
1
2.7%
13
2.4%
45
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
193
100.0%
283
100.0%
80
100.0%
478

1876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.2%
400
31.7%
99
27.4%
26
28.0%
525
Agree 30.6%
450
26.9%
84
27.4%
26
29.8%
560
Disagree 18.6%
274
19.2%
60
29.5%
28
19.3%
362
Strongly disagree 20.9%
307
18.6%
58
14.7%
14
20.2%
379
Don't know 2.3%
34
3.2%
10
1.1%
1
2.4%
45
No answer 0.3%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
312
100.0%
95

1877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.3%
66
31.4%
89
32.3%
42
26.2%
271
28.7%
468
Agree 27.5%
50
29.0%
82
24.6%
32
31.8%
329
30.2%
493
Disagree 17.0%
31
17.0%
48
20.8%
27
19.3%
200
18.8%
306
Strongly disagree 15.4%
28
19.8%
56
20.8%
27
20.6%
213
19.9%
324
Don't know 2.7%
5
2.8%
8
1.5%
2
1.7%
18
2.0%
33
No answer 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
283
100.0%
130
100.0%
1035

1630


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.1%
174
27.7%
195
22.2%
130
28.4%
499
Agree 34.3%
161
29.8%
210
25.9%
152
29.7%
523
Disagree 15.8%
74
20.9%
147
20.0%
117
19.2%
338
Strongly disagree 12.6%
59
18.2%
128
29.4%
172
20.4%
359
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.4%
24
2.0%
12
2.0%
36
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
705
100.0%
586

1760


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.0%
235
26.9%
119
40.5%
15
42.3%
115
38.6%
39
27.9%
523
Agree 29.1%
297
31.4%
139
40.5%
15
30.5%
83
24.8%
25
29.8%
559
Disagree 20.5%
210
19.5%
86
10.8%
4
16.5%
45
16.8%
17
19.3%
362
Strongly disagree 25.0%
256
18.8%
83
5.4%
2
7.4%
20
17.8%
18
20.2%
379
Don't know 2.2%
22
3.2%
14
2.7%
1
2.2%
6
2.0%
2
2.4%
45
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
442
100.0%
37
100.0%
272
100.0%
101

1874


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.8%
92
26.2%
264
28.1%
38
27.8%
82
34.1%
45
27.9%
521
Agree 28.4%
85
28.2%
284
29.6%
40
36.9%
109
31.1%
41
29.9%
559
Disagree 19.4%
58
20.5%
206
23.0%
31
13.6%
40
18.2%
24
19.2%
359
Strongly disagree 16.4%
49
22.6%
227
17.8%
24
19.0%
56
15.9%
21
20.2%
377
Don't know 4.7%
14
2.1%
21
1.5%
2
2.4%
7
0.8%
1
2.4%
45
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
1006
100.0%
135
100.0%
295
100.0%
132

1867

Bookmark and Share