General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXEDUC

Would you be for or against sex education in the public schools?
  1) For
  2) Against
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
For 1592 84.8% 84.8% -.27
Against 232 12.4% 97.2% .56
Don't know 44 2.3% 99.5% 5.5
No answer 9 .5% 100% 6.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
For 92.7%
353
87.8%
540
85.7%
485
67.4%
209
84.8%
1587
Against 6.3%
24
10.4%
64
12.0%
68
24.5%
76
12.4%
232
Don't know 0.8%
3
1.5%
9
1.2%
7
8.1%
25
2.4%
44
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
615
100.0%
566
100.0%
310

1872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
For 85.1%
678
84.6%
914
84.8%
1592
Against 11.9%
95
12.7%
137
12.4%
232
Don't know 2.4%
19
2.3%
25
2.3%
44
No answer 0.6%
5
0.4%
4
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1080

1877


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
For 82.7%
696
67.9%
131
91.2%
258
83.8%
67
91.8%
439
84.8%
1591
Against 15.6%
131
22.8%
44
6.4%
18
13.8%
11
5.9%
28
12.4%
232
Don't know 1.3%
11
9.3%
18
2.1%
6
1.3%
1
1.7%
8
2.3%
44
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
193
100.0%
283
100.0%
80
100.0%
478

1876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
For 84.6%
1244
84.3%
263
89.5%
85
84.8%
1592
Against 12.7%
187
12.5%
39
6.3%
6
12.4%
232
Don't know 2.2%
32
2.6%
8
4.2%
4
2.3%
44
No answer 0.5%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
312
100.0%
95

1877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
For 79.7%
145
82.3%
233
86.9%
113
87.8%
909
85.9%
1400
Against 15.9%
29
13.4%
38
13.1%
17
10.8%
112
12.0%
196
Don't know 3.8%
7
4.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
1.7%
28
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
283
100.0%
130
100.0%
1035

1630


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
For 91.5%
429
88.2%
622
77.8%
456
85.6%
1507
Against 7.0%
33
8.5%
60
19.6%
115
11.8%
208
Don't know 0.6%
3
2.8%
20
2.2%
13
2.0%
36
No answer 0.9%
4
0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
705
100.0%
586

1760


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
For 81.6%
834
86.9%
384
94.6%
35
92.6%
252
85.1%
86
84.9%
1591
Against 15.6%
159
10.0%
44
2.7%
1
5.9%
16
10.9%
11
12.3%
231
Don't know 2.6%
27
2.7%
12
2.7%
1
0.4%
1
3.0%
3
2.3%
44
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.0%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
442
100.0%
37
100.0%
272
100.0%
101

1874


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
For 73.9%
221
85.9%
864
91.1%
123
88.1%
260
87.9%
116
84.8%
1584
Against 21.7%
65
11.3%
114
4.4%
6
10.5%
31
11.4%
15
12.4%
231
Don't know 4.3%
13
2.3%
23
3.7%
5
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
1006
100.0%
135
100.0%
295
100.0%
132

1867

Bookmark and Share