General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOMOSEX

What about sexual relations between two adults of the same sex -- do you think it is always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 997 53.6% 53.6% -.75
Almost always wrong 76 4.1% 57.7% -.28
Wrong only sometimes 135 7.3% 64.9% .19
Not wrong at all 489 26.3% 91.2% .66
Don't know 153 8.2% 99.4% 2.53
No answer 11 .6% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 43.3%
170
51.1%
293
52.7%
294
71.2%
237
53.5%
994
Almost always wrong 3.1%
12
4.5%
26
3.0%
17
6.0%
20
4.0%
75
Wrong only sometimes 6.9%
27
8.4%
48
8.4%
47
3.9%
13
7.3%
135
Not wrong at all 38.9%
153
26.7%
153
27.1%
151
9.6%
32
26.3%
489
Don't know 7.4%
29
9.1%
52
7.9%
44
8.4%
28
8.2%
153
No answer 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.9%
3
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
573
100.0%
558
100.0%
333

1857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 55.0%
451
52.4%
546
53.6%
997
Almost always wrong 5.0%
41
3.4%
35
4.1%
76
Wrong only sometimes 6.8%
56
7.6%
79
7.3%
135
Not wrong at all 25.6%
210
26.8%
279
26.3%
489
Don't know 7.0%
57
9.2%
96
8.2%
153
No answer 0.6%
5
0.6%
6
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
1041

1861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Always wrong 58.2%
487
67.2%
123
52.6%
163
56.5%
39
39.9%
184
53.5%
996
Almost always wrong 3.9%
33
5.5%
10
3.5%
11
7.2%
5
3.7%
17
4.1%
76
Wrong only sometimes 6.8%
57
6.0%
11
8.4%
26
4.3%
3
8.2%
38
7.3%
135
Not wrong at all 22.6%
189
12.0%
22
25.5%
79
17.4%
12
40.6%
187
26.3%
489
Don't know 7.9%
66
8.7%
16
9.0%
28
14.5%
10
7.2%
33
8.2%
153
No answer 0.6%
5
0.5%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
183
100.0%
310
100.0%
69
100.0%
461

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 51.4%
763
68.1%
188
45.5%
46
53.6%
997
Almost always wrong 4.0%
60
3.6%
10
5.9%
6
4.1%
76
Wrong only sometimes 7.4%
110
3.6%
10
14.9%
15
7.3%
135
Not wrong at all 27.9%
414
17.8%
49
25.7%
26
26.3%
489
Don't know 8.6%
128
6.2%
17
7.9%
8
8.2%
153
No answer 0.6%
9
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
276
100.0%
101

1861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Always wrong 61.7%
124
59.0%
161
62.4%
83
49.6%
512
53.7%
880
Almost always wrong 5.0%
10
4.0%
11
2.3%
3
4.2%
43
4.1%
67
Wrong only sometimes 5.5%
11
6.6%
18
5.3%
7
8.1%
84
7.3%
120
Not wrong at all 18.4%
37
23.4%
64
23.3%
31
29.8%
308
26.8%
440
Don't know 9.0%
18
6.6%
18
6.8%
9
7.8%
81
7.7%
126
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
273
100.0%
133
100.0%
1033

1640


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Always wrong 34.1%
158
53.6%
380
67.6%
393
53.1%
931
Almost always wrong 3.4%
16
4.7%
33
4.1%
24
4.2%
73
Wrong only sometimes 11.6%
54
7.3%
52
4.3%
25
7.5%
131
Not wrong at all 42.0%
195
25.2%
179
17.4%
101
27.1%
475
Don't know 8.2%
38
8.6%
61
6.0%
35
7.6%
134
No answer 0.6%
3
0.6%
4
0.5%
3
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
709
100.0%
581

1754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 65.1%
655
47.4%
215
21.3%
10
27.6%
71
46.9%
45
53.5%
996
Almost always wrong 4.1%
41
4.2%
19
2.1%
1
4.3%
11
4.2%
4
4.1%
76
Wrong only sometimes 4.9%
49
10.8%
49
12.8%
6
9.7%
25
6.3%
6
7.3%
135
Not wrong at all 18.2%
183
27.8%
126
57.4%
27
48.6%
125
29.2%
28
26.3%
489
Don't know 7.5%
75
8.6%
39
6.4%
3
8.9%
23
13.5%
13
8.2%
153
No answer 0.3%
3
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
454
100.0%
47
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Always wrong 68.9%
202
55.8%
554
56.6%
73
38.8%
112
33.8%
49
53.6%
990
Almost always wrong 3.8%
11
4.2%
42
3.1%
4
4.2%
12
4.8%
7
4.1%
76
Wrong only sometimes 5.1%
15
6.6%
65
4.7%
6
11.8%
34
9.7%
14
7.3%
134
Not wrong at all 15.4%
45
25.5%
253
24.8%
32
32.5%
94
41.4%
60
26.2%
484
Don't know 6.8%
20
7.5%
74
10.1%
13
11.4%
33
9.0%
13
8.3%
153
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.8%
1
1.4%
4
1.4%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
992
100.0%
129
100.0%
289
100.0%
145

1848

Bookmark and Share