General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMOVIE

Have you seen an x-rated movie in the last year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 456 24.1% 24.1% -1.19
No 1429 75.4% 99.4% .3
Don't know 5 .3% 99.7% 9.24
No answer 6 .3% 100% 10.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
183
25.2%
151
18.8%
106
4.0%
13
24.0%
453
No 53.5%
215
74.5%
447
80.5%
454
95.7%
309
75.4%
1425
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600
100.0%
564
100.0%
323

1889


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.1%
278
16.9%
178
24.1%
456
No 66.1%
556
82.7%
873
75.4%
1429
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1055

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
168
7.6%
13
24.6%
71
22.7%
17
38.6%
187
24.1%
456
No 80.2%
703
91.8%
156
75.4%
218
77.3%
58
60.6%
294
75.4%
1429
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
170
100.0%
289
100.0%
75
100.0%
485

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 23.7%
361
23.6%
65
30.6%
30
24.1%
456
No 75.6%
1151
76.4%
211
68.4%
67
75.4%
1429
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
276
100.0%
98

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 25.1%
46
23.3%
61
29.2%
40
24.6%
261
24.8%
408
No 74.9%
137
76.7%
201
70.1%
96
74.6%
791
74.6%
1225
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
137
100.0%
1060

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 30.6%
143
24.4%
169
18.4%
113
24.0%
425
No 68.7%
321
75.1%
521
81.1%
497
75.5%
1339
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
694
100.0%
613

1774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
199
28.4%
131
21.4%
9
33.3%
89
25.2%
27
24.0%
455
No 80.2%
813
71.4%
330
78.6%
33
65.5%
175
70.1%
75
75.4%
1426
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.8%
3
0.3%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.9%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
462
100.0%
42
100.0%
267
100.0%
107

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
62
25.7%
258
20.9%
31
23.8%
68
22.0%
35
24.1%
454
No 78.0%
223
73.7%
740
77.7%
115
75.9%
217
77.4%
123
75.3%
1418
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1004
100.0%
148
100.0%
286
100.0%
159

1883

Bookmark and Share