General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPANKING

Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree that it is sometimes necessary to discipline a child with a good, hard spanking?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 588 31.3% 31.3% -.92
Agree 780 41.6% 72.9% -.11
Disagree 328 17.5% 90.4% .7
Strongly disagree 144 7.7% 98% 1.52
Don't know 33 1.8% 99.8% 4.76
No answer 4 .2% 100% 5.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.4%
112
32.0%
197
31.4%
178
32.3%
100
31.4%
587
Agree 42.8%
163
42.4%
261
38.9%
220
43.2%
134
41.6%
778
Disagree 17.8%
68
16.6%
102
20.0%
113
14.2%
44
17.5%
327
Strongly disagree 8.1%
31
8.0%
49
7.4%
42
6.8%
21
7.6%
143
Don't know 1.3%
5
1.0%
6
2.1%
12
3.2%
10
1.8%
33
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
615
100.0%
566
100.0%
310

1872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.9%
270
29.4%
318
31.3%
588
Agree 43.5%
347
40.1%
433
41.6%
780
Disagree 14.2%
113
19.9%
215
17.5%
328
Strongly disagree 6.4%
51
8.6%
93
7.7%
144
Don't know 1.6%
13
1.9%
20
1.8%
33
No answer 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1080

1877


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.9%
252
39.4%
76
32.5%
92
35.0%
28
29.1%
139
31.3%
587
Agree 42.0%
354
37.3%
72
42.8%
121
36.3%
29
42.7%
204
41.6%
780
Disagree 18.9%
159
14.0%
27
16.3%
46
17.5%
14
17.2%
82
17.5%
328
Strongly disagree 6.9%
58
6.2%
12
7.4%
21
11.3%
9
9.2%
44
7.7%
144
Don't know 2.0%
17
3.1%
6
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
8
1.8%
33
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
193
100.0%
283
100.0%
80
100.0%
478

1876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.0%
427
43.3%
135
27.4%
26
31.3%
588
Agree 42.2%
620
40.1%
125
36.8%
35
41.6%
780
Disagree 18.0%
265
12.8%
40
24.2%
23
17.5%
328
Strongly disagree 8.4%
124
2.9%
9
11.6%
11
7.7%
144
Don't know 2.1%
31
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
312
100.0%
95

1877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.6%
72
36.0%
102
39.2%
51
28.1%
291
31.7%
516
Agree 37.9%
69
41.0%
116
40.0%
52
42.8%
443
41.7%
680
Disagree 13.7%
25
17.7%
50
11.5%
15
18.6%
193
17.4%
283
Strongly disagree 6.0%
11
4.9%
14
8.5%
11
8.6%
89
7.7%
125
Don't know 2.2%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
1.5%
16
1.3%
22
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
283
100.0%
130
100.0%
1035

1630


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.9%
112
30.5%
215
37.4%
219
31.0%
546
Agree 42.4%
199
42.8%
302
39.4%
231
41.6%
732
Disagree 20.3%
95
18.3%
129
15.4%
90
17.8%
314
Strongly disagree 12.6%
59
6.7%
47
5.5%
32
7.8%
138
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.6%
11
2.2%
13
1.5%
26
No answer 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
705
100.0%
586

1760


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.2%
380
22.6%
100
27.0%
10
24.6%
67
30.7%
31
31.4%
588
Agree 41.3%
422
44.8%
198
37.8%
14
38.6%
105
39.6%
40
41.6%
779
Disagree 15.0%
153
19.5%
86
18.9%
7
22.4%
61
19.8%
20
17.4%
327
Strongly disagree 5.2%
53
9.5%
42
16.2%
6
12.1%
33
8.9%
9
7.6%
143
Don't know 1.2%
12
3.4%
15
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
1.0%
1
1.8%
33
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
442
100.0%
37
100.0%
272
100.0%
101

1874


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.1%
126
32.5%
327
32.6%
44
24.1%
71
13.6%
18
31.4%
586
Agree 38.1%
114
42.7%
430
46.7%
63
40.3%
119
37.9%
50
41.6%
776
Disagree 10.7%
32
17.4%
175
11.9%
16
19.7%
58
32.6%
43
17.4%
324
Strongly disagree 6.4%
19
5.8%
58
8.1%
11
12.5%
37
14.4%
19
7.7%
144
Don't know 2.7%
8
1.2%
12
0.7%
1
3.4%
10
1.5%
2
1.8%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
1006
100.0%
135
100.0%
295
100.0%
132

1867

Bookmark and Share