General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LETDIE1

When a person has a disease that cannot be cured, do you think doctors should be allowed by law to end the patient's life by some painless means if the patient and his family request it?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1205 64.2% 64.2% -.43
No 565 30.1% 94.3% .18
Don't know 100 5.3% 99.6% 3.86
No answer 7 .4% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 69.0%
263
65.2%
401
65.9%
373
53.5%
166
64.3%
1203
No 24.9%
95
30.1%
185
28.8%
163
38.7%
120
30.1%
563
Don't know 5.8%
22
4.2%
26
4.8%
27
7.7%
24
5.3%
99
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
615
100.0%
566
100.0%
310

1872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 68.4%
545
61.1%
660
64.2%
1205
No 26.9%
214
32.5%
351
30.1%
565
Don't know 4.1%
33
6.2%
67
5.3%
100
No answer 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1080

1877


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 63.5%
535
51.8%
100
68.9%
195
68.8%
55
66.7%
319
64.2%
1204
No 30.8%
259
38.9%
75
27.2%
77
26.3%
21
27.8%
133
30.1%
565
Don't know 5.1%
43
8.8%
17
3.5%
10
5.0%
4
5.4%
26
5.3%
100
No answer 0.6%
5
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
193
100.0%
283
100.0%
80
100.0%
478

1876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 68.1%
1001
46.2%
144
63.2%
60
64.2%
1205
No 26.6%
391
45.8%
143
32.6%
31
30.1%
565
Don't know 5.0%
73
7.7%
24
3.2%
3
5.3%
100
No answer 0.3%
5
0.3%
1
1.1%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
312
100.0%
95

1877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
98
59.4%
168
57.7%
75
70.6%
731
65.8%
1072
No 39.6%
72
35.3%
100
38.5%
50
24.5%
254
29.2%
476
Don't know 6.6%
12
5.3%
15
3.8%
5
4.3%
45
4.7%
77
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
283
100.0%
130
100.0%
1035

1630


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 76.1%
357
67.5%
476
52.9%
310
64.9%
1143
No 20.7%
97
26.7%
188
41.5%
243
30.0%
528
Don't know 3.2%
15
5.4%
38
5.1%
30
4.7%
83
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
705
100.0%
586

1760


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 59.3%
606
65.6%
290
91.9%
34
78.7%
214
59.4%
60
64.2%
1204
No 35.2%
360
28.1%
124
2.7%
1
16.2%
44
33.7%
34
30.0%
563
Don't know 5.2%
53
5.7%
25
5.4%
2
5.1%
14
5.9%
6
5.3%
100
No answer 0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
442
100.0%
37
100.0%
272
100.0%
101

1874


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 55.2%
165
64.4%
648
70.4%
95
68.1%
201
68.9%
91
64.3%
1200
No 36.8%
110
30.8%
310
25.2%
34
25.1%
74
26.5%
35
30.2%
563
Don't know 7.7%
23
4.3%
43
4.4%
6
6.8%
20
3.8%
5
5.2%
97
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
1006
100.0%
135
100.0%
295
100.0%
132

1867

Bookmark and Share