General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE1

Person has right to end own life if this person has an incurable disease?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1025 54.6% 54.6% -.5
No 745 39.7% 94.3% .12
Don't know 101 5.4% 99.7% 3.84
No answer 6 .3% 100% 4.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 60.6%
231
55.8%
343
59.0%
334
36.8%
114
54.6%
1022
No 32.3%
123
40.0%
246
36.4%
206
54.5%
169
39.7%
744
Don't know 6.6%
25
4.2%
26
3.9%
22
8.7%
27
5.3%
100
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
615
100.0%
566
100.0%
310

1872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 59.3%
473
51.1%
552
54.6%
1025
No 35.0%
279
43.1%
466
39.7%
745
Don't know 5.3%
42
5.5%
59
5.4%
101
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1080

1877


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
459
37.3%
72
58.7%
166
52.5%
42
59.6%
285
54.6%
1024
No 41.0%
345
53.4%
103
35.7%
101
42.5%
34
33.9%
162
39.7%
745
Don't know 4.0%
34
8.8%
17
5.7%
16
5.0%
4
6.3%
30
5.4%
101
No answer 0.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
193
100.0%
283
100.0%
80
100.0%
478

1876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 58.8%
865
36.5%
114
48.4%
46
54.6%
1025
No 35.5%
522
57.4%
179
46.3%
44
39.7%
745
Don't know 5.2%
77
6.1%
19
5.3%
5
5.4%
101
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
312
100.0%
95

1877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 37.4%
68
49.1%
139
48.5%
63
61.7%
639
55.8%
909
No 54.4%
99
48.1%
136
43.1%
56
33.3%
345
39.0%
636
Don't know 8.2%
15
2.8%
8
8.5%
11
4.4%
46
4.9%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
283
100.0%
130
100.0%
1035

1630


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 68.9%
323
56.3%
397
44.7%
262
55.8%
982
No 27.5%
129
37.9%
267
49.5%
290
39.0%
686
Don't know 3.6%
17
5.5%
39
5.3%
31
4.9%
87
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
705
100.0%
586

1760


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 50.1%
512
51.6%
228
86.5%
32
73.5%
200
50.5%
51
54.6%
1023
No 44.7%
457
39.4%
174
8.1%
3
23.5%
64
45.5%
46
39.7%
744
Don't know 4.9%
50
8.8%
39
2.7%
1
2.6%
7
4.0%
4
5.4%
101
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
2.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
442
100.0%
37
100.0%
272
100.0%
101

1874


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 39.5%
118
54.6%
549
59.3%
80
63.7%
188
65.2%
86
54.7%
1021
No 53.2%
159
39.6%
398
36.3%
49
32.9%
97
28.8%
38
39.7%
741
Don't know 7.0%
21
5.5%
55
4.4%
6
3.4%
10
5.3%
7
5.3%
99
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
1006
100.0%
135
100.0%
295
100.0%
132

1867

Bookmark and Share