General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE2

Person has right to end own life if this person has gone bankrupt?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 163 8.7% 8.7% -1.16
No 1679 89.5% 98.1% -.03
Don't know 31 1.7% 99.8% 6.74
No answer 4 .2% 100% 7.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
35
8.3%
51
9.9%
56
6.5%
20
8.7%
162
No 89.2%
340
89.4%
550
88.5%
501
91.6%
284
89.5%
1675
Don't know 1.3%
5
2.3%
14
1.1%
6
1.9%
6
1.7%
31
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
615
100.0%
566
100.0%
310

1872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
79
7.8%
84
8.7%
163
No 88.7%
707
90.0%
972
89.5%
1679
Don't know 1.1%
9
2.0%
22
1.7%
31
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1080

1877


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
69
3.6%
7
11.0%
31
8.8%
7
10.3%
49
8.7%
163
No 89.9%
757
93.8%
181
87.6%
248
88.8%
71
88.1%
421
89.4%
1678
Don't know 1.5%
13
2.1%
4
1.4%
4
2.5%
2
1.7%
8
1.7%
31
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
193
100.0%
283
100.0%
80
100.0%
478

1876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
134
6.4%
20
9.5%
9
8.7%
163
No 89.0%
1308
91.3%
285
90.5%
86
89.5%
1679
Don't know 1.6%
24
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
312
100.0%
95

1877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
11
8.8%
25
6.2%
8
9.7%
100
8.8%
144
No 92.3%
168
89.8%
254
93.1%
121
88.2%
913
89.3%
1456
Don't know 1.6%
3
1.4%
4
0.8%
1
1.8%
19
1.7%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
283
100.0%
130
100.0%
1035

1630


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
65
7.8%
55
6.5%
38
9.0%
158
No 84.6%
397
89.8%
633
91.8%
538
89.1%
1568
Don't know 1.5%
7
2.1%
15
1.4%
8
1.7%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
705
100.0%
586

1760


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
75
5.4%
24
13.5%
5
17.6%
48
9.9%
10
8.6%
162
No 91.0%
930
93.2%
412
83.8%
31
79.4%
216
87.1%
88
89.5%
1677
Don't know 1.4%
14
1.1%
5
2.7%
1
2.9%
8
3.0%
3
1.7%
31
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
442
100.0%
37
100.0%
272
100.0%
101

1874


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
20
6.2%
62
11.1%
15
13.6%
40
18.9%
25
8.7%
162
No 91.6%
274
92.0%
926
88.1%
119
83.7%
247
80.3%
106
89.6%
1672
Don't know 1.3%
4
1.5%
15
0.7%
1
2.7%
8
0.8%
1
1.6%
29
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
1006
100.0%
135
100.0%
295
100.0%
132

1867

Bookmark and Share